Vicar's rose garden

Japanese translation: 牧師館のバラ園

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vicar's rose garden
Japanese translation:牧師館のバラ園

03:45 Mar 20, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-24 01:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Vicar's rose garden
Wim Vendersが1982年にアメリカで撮った作品『ハメット』の冒頭にでてくるテキストに含まれています。
全文は、下記。
なお、この部分の日本語字幕は有りません。

"This is an entirely fictional story about the writer Samuel Dashiell Hammett, who—in the words of one of the most gifted contemporaries—helped get murder out of the Vicar's rose garden and back to the people who are really good at it."
http://www.dvdverdict.com/reviews/hammett.php
D・H・ローレンスの短編のタイトルかと思ったのですがちょっと違うようです。
cinefil
Japan
牧師館のバラ園
Explanation:
vicar's rose gardenは、英国の画家 Charles Edward Wilson(1854-1941)の作品です。実を申しますと、自称 rose enthusiast の私のお気に入りの絵です。vicar は英国国教会の牧師を意味する名詞ですが、バラ園は牧師の住居に隣接するものと解釈して「牧師館」としました。ついでですが、アガサ・クリスティの推理小説に『牧師館の殺人』(原題 The Murder at the Vicarage(1930) というのがあります。これも私のお気に入りです。
あまり自信はないのですが、rose gardenという語に惹かれて投稿させていただきました。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-03-20 10:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of the writers influenced by Hammett, among the foremost was, of course, Raymond Chandler, who admitted that he learned how to transform “a physical observation into something that reveals character” from Hammett. In a paean to Hammett, Chandler wrote of how Hammett had revolutionized the genre of the detective story so that murder was now no longer, as in Agatha Christie, an affair of “the upper classes, the week-end house party and the vicar’s rose garden,” but had been restored “to the people who commit it for reasons, not just to provide a corpse.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-03-20 10:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cinefil様
初めまして。お名前の通り映画に精通しておられるご様子、感服いたします。
調べておりましたら、ご質問の vicar's rose garden は絵のタイトルではなく、どうやら前述のアガサ・クリスティーの小説『牧師館の殺人』(邦題)が由来のようです。ご参考までに、http://www.joanmellen.com/hammett.htmlをご覧ください。長いので、上部にパラグラフを載せておきます。

パリにはまだ訪れたことがございません。バガテル公園のバラは有名なのでしょうね。リストに加えておきます。
Selected response from:

Emi Jones
Australia
Grading comment
Vicarのvが大文字になっているので特定の作品かと思ったのですがそうではなさそうですね。ともかく意味する所が解りました。ありがとうございます。Davidさんもthanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1牧師館のバラ園 (昔ながらの推理小説の舞台)
David Patrick
2 +2牧師館のバラ園
Emi Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vicar's rose garden
牧師館のバラ園


Explanation:
vicar's rose gardenは、英国の画家 Charles Edward Wilson(1854-1941)の作品です。実を申しますと、自称 rose enthusiast の私のお気に入りの絵です。vicar は英国国教会の牧師を意味する名詞ですが、バラ園は牧師の住居に隣接するものと解釈して「牧師館」としました。ついでですが、アガサ・クリスティの推理小説に『牧師館の殺人』(原題 The Murder at the Vicarage(1930) というのがあります。これも私のお気に入りです。
あまり自信はないのですが、rose gardenという語に惹かれて投稿させていただきました。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-03-20 10:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of the writers influenced by Hammett, among the foremost was, of course, Raymond Chandler, who admitted that he learned how to transform “a physical observation into something that reveals character” from Hammett. In a paean to Hammett, Chandler wrote of how Hammett had revolutionized the genre of the detective story so that murder was now no longer, as in Agatha Christie, an affair of “the upper classes, the week-end house party and the vicar’s rose garden,” but had been restored “to the people who commit it for reasons, not just to provide a corpse.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-03-20 10:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cinefil様
初めまして。お名前の通り映画に精通しておられるご様子、感服いたします。
調べておりましたら、ご質問の vicar's rose garden は絵のタイトルではなく、どうやら前述のアガサ・クリスティーの小説『牧師館の殺人』(邦題)が由来のようです。ご参考までに、http://www.joanmellen.com/hammett.htmlをご覧ください。長いので、上部にパラグラフを載せておきます。

パリにはまだ訪れたことがございません。バガテル公園のバラは有名なのでしょうね。リストに加えておきます。


    Reference: http://www.baronfineart.com/Gallery/charles_edward_wilson.ht...
Emi Jones
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vicarのvが大文字になっているので特定の作品かと思ったのですがそうではなさそうですね。ともかく意味する所が解りました。ありがとうございます。Davidさんもthanks a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: おそらくこの絵のことでしょうね。この絵が象徴しているものは何でしょう? パリのバガテル公園のバラ園には行かれましたか?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: refrencable input, Jones-san. Thank you. ^^ -
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vicar's rose garden
牧師館のバラ園 (昔ながらの推理小説の舞台)


Explanation:
I do not think the "Vicar's rose garden" is talking about a specific work in this context but rather the kind of settings of old fashioned mystery novels that were set in quaint peaceful towns like the ones written by Agatha Christie. It is saying that he took the genre away from the middle class setting and used the criminal underworld as a setting.

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: posssibly, possibly, good guess, I suppose..
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search