wet-fish slap of irony

Japanese translation: 強烈な皮肉 / 辛辣な皮肉

23:36 Aug 31, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / サーカス、大道芸
English term or phrase: wet-fish slap of irony
Their humour balances slapstick with a **wet-fish slap of irony**, and is almost as seamless as their jaw-dropping acrobalance. They compete for attention, compete with each other and play with the fact that acrobats really do have to see each other from extremely intimate and revealing angles.
http://www.gangstersball.com.au/performers.html
cinefil
Japan
Japanese translation:強烈な皮肉 / 辛辣な皮肉
Explanation:
オーストラリアで例えば、He is a wet fish というと、He is uncomfortable (not fun) to be with という意味になります。
ここでいう wet-fish slap of irony というのは、聞いていて uncomfortable なほどの「強烈な皮肉」と解釈していいと思います。
Selected response from:

Y. K.
Grading comment
件のアクロバットチームは、オーストラリア出身なので。ありがとうございます。
他の皆様の回答も勉強になりました。合わせて深謝。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3強烈な皮肉 / 辛辣な皮肉
Y. K.
3挑発的な皮肉
Ralf A. Schumacher
3皮肉いっぱい
David Patrick


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
皮肉いっぱい


Explanation:
I think here "wet fish slap" is used to mean extreme or a lot of. As if there is so much irony in the performance it is like being slapped in the face with a wet fish (as in the famous Monty Python sketch).


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xCwLirQS2-o
David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf A. Schumacher: I love your compelling example from the great Monty Python's, which is totally to the point! :) But, sorry, I do not quite agree with your definition here - cf. my own entry below... <(_ _)>
6 hrs
  -> I think you may have misunderstood. Firstly "of" is used to imply a quantitative measure ("a hint of suspicion" / "a bucket load of humor"). Secondly, "fish slap" is usually used in comedy. Thirdly, you failed to consider the country of origin and source.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
挑発的な皮肉


Explanation:
My interpretation here is that - in the first place - slapping wet fish into s.o.'s face is a highly "provocative act", and "provocative irony" is a probably more common collocation in English. The "wet-fish slap" is probably an unknown image in Japanese, but if you still want to convey this image to the readers, maybe "びっしゃりと相手の顔に生魚を打っているような、挑発的な皮肉" may be suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-09-01 09:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cinefil 様へ: 原語・訳語のペア設定を修正することが不可能でしょうが、今後、もう少しお気をお付けしてくださればと思われます。

Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
強烈な皮肉 / 辛辣な皮肉


Explanation:
オーストラリアで例えば、He is a wet fish というと、He is uncomfortable (not fun) to be with という意味になります。
ここでいう wet-fish slap of irony というのは、聞いていて uncomfortable なほどの「強烈な皮肉」と解釈していいと思います。

Y. K.
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
件のアクロバットチームは、オーストラリア出身なので。ありがとうございます。
他の皆様の回答も勉強になりました。合わせて深謝。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search