Punctuation

Japanese translation: No

17:09 Oct 22, 2012
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
English term or phrase: Punctuation
Can someone tell me if Japanese subtitles should use periods at the end the line? Please reply in English
Globalme
Canada
Japanese translation:No
Explanation:
No period or comma in subtitles.
Selected response from:

michiko tsumura
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3No
michiko tsumura
5no period
masahirok


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
punctuation
No


Explanation:
No period or comma in subtitles.

michiko tsumura
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuko Fujita
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  MariyaN (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: so far as I have seen ever, there has been none...-
2 days 13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punctuation
no period


Explanation:
As you see in the youtube videos below, Japanese subtitles should not use periods at the end the line.


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oNta26U3dn8
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zaf_IgA4ZdY
masahirok
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search