show print

Japanese translation: 提示の映画

00:40 Aug 12, 2013
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: show print
次のような会話(回想している)に出てきます。コンサートの収録をして、その映像ができた時の話です。話では film と言っているのではっきり映画かテレビかはわかりません。

When the editing was finished, I showed the first show print to the three of them in New York.

試写版、放送用テープなどが考えられますか? どうしても分からなければ「試写を見せた」としようかと思うのですが。(そこまで正確さは追及されない部分です)

よろしくお願いします。
michiko tsumura
Canada
Japanese translation:提示の映画
Explanation:
A "show print" or "show copy" is a film/movie of sufficient quality to be shown to others.
Defined by FIAF as "a selected carefully produced print"
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
リンクが大変役立ちました。ありがとうございました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3提示の映画
David Patrick
1番組用プリント
cinefil


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
番組用プリント


Explanation:
映画業界ではshowという言葉はあまり使わないような気がします。
試写はpreview/prescreenですし
公開用プリントならばrelease printと言うと思います。


cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
提示の映画


Explanation:
A "show print" or "show copy" is a film/movie of sufficient quality to be shown to others.
Defined by FIAF as "a selected carefully produced print"


    Reference: http://www.fiafnet.org/~fiafnet/commissions/TC%20docs/Glossa...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/show+copy
David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
リンクが大変役立ちました。ありがとうございました。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 役立つリンクをありがとうございました。定義によると完成版のようでもありますね。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search