pilot on film

Japanese translation: パイロット版をフィルムで

13:07 Mar 2, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
English term or phrase: pilot on film
Having shot the pilot on film, [director] decided to revisit the idea of filming on a digital camera while shooting the rest of the season at [studio].

よろしくお願いいたします。
TranslatorENJP
Japan
Japanese translation:パイロット版をフィルムで
Explanation:
having shot the pilot (episode) on film = パイロット版をフィルムで撮影した

They first shot the pilot episode on a camera that uses film (not a digital camera).
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2パイロット版をフィルムで
David Patrick
2パイロット・フィルム
Takeshi MIYAHARA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
パイロット・フィルム


Explanation:
パイロット版とか、パイロット映画、パイロット作品で表現が結構出てきます。業界ではそれで通じるということでしょうか。


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%91%E3%82%A4%E3%83%AD%E3%...
Takeshi MIYAHARA
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
パイロット版をフィルムで


Explanation:
having shot the pilot (episode) on film = パイロット版をフィルムで撮影した

They first shot the pilot episode on a camera that uses film (not a digital camera).

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Port City
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search