daremo ga mina shitteru

Japanese translation: everybody understands

23:08 Apr 10, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / lyrics
English term or phrase: daremo ga mina shitteru
nothing
javiera
Japanese translation:everybody understands
Explanation:
everybody knows
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5everybody understands
Eva Blanar
5Anybody knows
Nobuo Kawamura
4It's (a) nobody's secret.
humbird


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
everybody understands


Explanation:
everybody knows

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: More "knows" than "understands".
34 mins
  -> actually, knows is better

agree  sumc
4 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: 'everybody knows'
4 hrs

agree  Shital Sevekari: Everybody knows
4 hrs

agree  tappi_k: knows
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's (a) nobody's secret.


Explanation:
---Or some other choices, see below

It's known to everybody ....
Everybody knows ----
I know, you know, he knows .......


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anybody knows


Explanation:
(Depending on the context) Anybody is aware.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search