go-to parter

Japanese translation: 最良のパートナー

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go-to parter
Japanese translation:最良のパートナー
Entered by: cinefil

09:25 Nov 25, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: go-to parter
Could you let me know the meaning of "go-to parter" in the following sentence. "xxx is the go-to partner for electronics companies seeking to leverage and protect their technology and intellectual property assets with consulting and information services."
tostao
最良のパートナー
Explanation:
go-to
An adjective used to indicate the best or most appropriate person to be contacted for a specific reason or purpose.

(Usually used within an organizational structure such as school, corporation, etc.)
John is the go-to guy for all your computer questions.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=go-to
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1頼りになる
jackamano
3 +2最良のパートナー
cinefil
5頼れるパートナー
samtanaka
3信頼できるパートナー
Masako_K


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
go-to partner
最良のパートナー


Explanation:
go-to
An adjective used to indicate the best or most appropriate person to be contacted for a specific reason or purpose.

(Usually used within an organizational structure such as school, corporation, etc.)
John is the go-to guy for all your computer questions.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=go-to


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: まさにこの説明の通りだと思います。「第一にコンタクトするパートナー」ということですね。
30 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Daniel Felice
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
信頼できるパートナー


Explanation:
go-to は、頼りになる、(チームなどの)主力の、などの意味から、頼りになるパートナー、信頼できるパートナーなどはどうでしょう?

Masako_K
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
頼りになる


Explanation:
space alcにgo-to :【形】頼りになる〔チーム・組織などの〕主力の、大黒柱の
 とあります。文脈からすると、いわゆるITソリューションの頼りになるパートナーといった意味合いかもしれませんね。
SPACE ALCで、 go-toで検索してみてください

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-25 15:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「パートナー」の部分を入れるのを忘れました。
「頼りになるパートナー」です。

jackamano
Japan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: まさにこの通りだと思います。
1 day 3 hrs
  -> ありがとうご

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
頼れるパートナー


Explanation:
The meaning of go-to is 'Reliable'.
The representation for it in Japanese is '信頼できる'、'頼りになる'、'頼れる'.
When 'go-to' is used with 'parter',it seemed to be represented as '頼れる'.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.ita-trust.jp/information.html
  • 日系国際企業の頼れるパートナー
samtanaka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search