sequence

Japanese translation: シーケンス

02:56 Mar 27, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Printer manual
English term or phrase: sequence
Press the F1 key to start the jet start sequence.
During the sequence, the jet running icon flashes on the display. The sequence takes approximately one minute. When the sequence is completed, the icon is turned on continuously. 

コンピュータ用語ではこれを「シーケンス」としてしまっていいのでしょうか。よろしくお願いいたします。
snowiee (X)
Japanese translation:シーケンス
Explanation:
As much as I hate "katakanized" English, this is the word I use in my translations to differentiate it from the sequence of operation of the user (手順, using the character for "hand" is to me reserved for humans, companies, etc.).

I might be looking too deep into all this, but I believe KathyT's examples all point to the sequence of operations _the user_ is supposed to follow, while Yoshida-san's context suggests the operations are performed by a program...

Anyway, just a suggestion - correct me if I'm wrong.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1手順 or 工程
KathyT
4処理
Angel Yamada
2 +1シーケンス
Krzysztof Łesyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
手順 or 工程


Explanation:
just some alternative suggestions - I think the meaning of 'sequence' in your examples could be compared with 'process.'

[PDF] フォトマッハジェット・カラープリンタ セットアップガイド
本書には、プリンタを使用可能な状態にする. までの作業手順と注意事項が記載されてい .... ん中は印刷可ランプが点滅します。インク充てんは約7分かかり、7分の間に ...
www2.epson.jp/support/manual/data/ink/pm9000c/4010175_00.PDF

製品情報 / プリンターのランプ点滅に関するトラブルシューティング ...
トラブルシューティング > プリンターのランプ点滅に関するトラブルシューティング ... IPSiO G ステータスモニターを表示するには、次の手順を実行します。 ...
www.ricoh.co.jp/IPSiO/geljet/support/trouble/lamptnm/geldia...

サポート / よくあるご質問-FAQ- | Ricoh Japan
上記の手順を実行しても問題を解決できない場合は、弊社営業担当またはプリンター(ジェルジェットプリンター)お問い合わせ窓口に掲載されている「リコープリンター ...
www.ricoh.co.jp/support/faq/geljet/GJ04060.html

[PDF] 簡 単 操 作 ガ イ ド
IXY DV M2 はカメラダイレクト(バブルジェットダイレクト・ダイレクトプリント・PictBridge) ... デジタルビデオカメラとプリンターをケー. の例です。 が点滅した後、 ...
cweb.canon.jp/e-support/guide/pdf/dvk0310001.pdf

[PDF] 第2章 PRICOM R-9100Uについて
設定ユーティリティの工場出荷設定手順については、「第3章 PRICOM R-9100Uの設定①」をご. 参照ください。 ・リコージェルジェットプリンタでは自己診断印刷をご利用 ...
www.silex.jp/japan/support/downfile/chapter2_rx91_j.pdf

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson
10 hrs

neutral  Angel Yamada: In understand that 手順 or 工程 are used for process executed by persons. In this case, the "sequence" starts automatically after pressing a key.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
シーケンス


Explanation:
As much as I hate "katakanized" English, this is the word I use in my translations to differentiate it from the sequence of operation of the user (手順, using the character for "hand" is to me reserved for humans, companies, etc.).

I might be looking too deep into all this, but I believe KathyT's examples all point to the sequence of operations _the user_ is supposed to follow, while Yoshida-san's context suggests the operations are performed by a program...

Anyway, just a suggestion - correct me if I'm wrong.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: I see your point, but "Press the F1 key to start the ...sequence" - it *is* user-initiated, isn't it?
18 hrs
  -> Well, as I see it, the user only _initiates_ the sequence, but the sequence itself is _performed_ by a machine. Yes, I know - I'm nitpicking ;)

agree  Angel Yamada
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
処理


Explanation:
上記の"シーケンス "でも良し。

Jet"処理"開始


Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search