confirmation due list

Japanese translation: 確認待ちリスト

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confirmation due list
Japanese translation:確認待ちリスト
Entered by: sumc

21:56 Jun 4, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / purchase order control
English term or phrase: confirmation due list
I came across this term in a program to create a purchase order acknowledgement.
Do anyone have a better suggestion than "確認リスト" or "確認要リスト"?
Thanks in advance!
sumc
United States
確認待ちリスト
Explanation:
...which could be the opposite of 確認済みリスト
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
This is it! It was on the tip of my tongue. I just could not remember.... I think I need a vacation. Thank you Kurt-san!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1確認期限到来リスト
Nobuo Kawamura
5満期確認リスト
trans_friend
2 +1確認待ちリスト
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
確認期限到来リスト


Explanation:
この"due"は"due and payable"の"due"と同意味ではないでしょうか

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsunori Higuchi
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
確認待ちリスト


Explanation:
...which could be the opposite of 確認済みリスト

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
This is it! It was on the tip of my tongue. I just could not remember.... I think I need a vacation. Thank you Kurt-san!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i would translate it as such... -
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
満期確認リスト


Explanation:
Dear Sir,
I think "due" means the expiration date here.
I wonder if it is helpful to you.
May you succeed!


trans_friend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search