delivery due horizon

Japanese translation: 納期日数

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery due horizon
Japanese translation:納期日数
Entered by: sumc

02:07 Jun 5, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / purchase order control
English term or phrase: delivery due horizon
Not sure how to translate "horizon" especially.
It is explained as "the number of days out from today that deliveries are due."
Thank you in advance!
sumc
United States
納期日数
Explanation:
納期日数

Me, either, I have never come across that usage of the word "horizon". Presumably it may be rephrased there as "range" or "scope" as everyone says. Considering that and according to your note, I may suggest 納期日数 to refer to the number of days by which deliveries must be accomplished. Not sure without further information.

HIH

kuwahara
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5配達予定期日範囲
trans_friend
4本日から納期までの日数
humbird
2 +1納期日数
Minoru Kuwahara
3納期範囲
aira07
2納品予定期限
Katsunori Higuchi
1納期期限範囲
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
配達予定期日範囲


Explanation:
私の知る限りでは、"horizon"は範囲を意味している。


trans_friend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in ChineseChinese

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
納期期限範囲


Explanation:
just a guess.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Delivery Horizon
納期範囲


Explanation:
I've never heard "delivery due horizon," but I think it may be "delivery horizon" which refers to shipment time.

aira07
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本日から納期までの日数


Explanation:
According to your own explanation, "horizon" is already defined. My answer is direct translation based on your explanation.
As for how to handle "horizon", as it is a bit peculiar to use this word in this context, I would not be entangled too much on it. To me it simplly means "a range of time".
It is peculiar because "horizon" usually menas 視野、展望、or 地平(水平)線.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
納期日数


Explanation:
納期日数

Me, either, I have never come across that usage of the word "horizon". Presumably it may be rephrased there as "range" or "scope" as everyone says. Considering that and according to your note, I may suggest 納期日数 to refer to the number of days by which deliveries must be accomplished. Not sure without further information.

HIH

kuwahara


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ja&q=%22%E7%B4%8D%E6%9C%9F%E...
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Precise and brief. Good choice -- better than mine.
10 hrs
  -> thank you. i believe humbird-san's explanation does help the asker make a choice. -

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
納品予定期限


Explanation:
I think horizon means "期限”here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-05 07:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry.納品予¥定期限

Katsunori Higuchi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search