fractionの使い方

Japanese translation: 留分

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fraction
Japanese translation:留分
Entered by: cinefil

23:14 Dec 13, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: fractionの使い方
fractionの使いか方がわかりません。

文中ではhigh density fraction 及び polymer fractionと使用されています。 これらの各訳は何になるのでしょうか?

fractionには数学的な意味や医学的な意味などたくさんありますが、私の持っている辞書で化学的な意味は「分留」としかありません。 しかし、high density fraction 及び polymer fractionには適さないのではないかと思いますので、アドバイスをお願いします。
orange0430
Canada
留分(留出物)
Explanation:
fraction
留分
[87K0211・分析化学]
fraction
留分(蒸留)
[74学術・化学]
fractional
インタープレス130万語辞典
標準化学用語辞典

fraction はいくつかに分けたものの一つの部分と言う意味で、「分数」「端数」の他にも、原油などを蒸留によって分けた「留分」、種々の分析法で分けた「分画」などの訳語があり、
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4留分(留出物)
cinefil
1 +1分留
Maynard Hogg
2FYI
ishigami
1分画
KathyT


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fractionの使い方
FYI


Explanation:
http://www.frontier-lab.com/user-acc-private/files_j/PYA1-04...
http://www.frontier-lab.com/user-acc-private/files/PYA1-040E...

ishigami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fractionの使い方
分画


Explanation:
Will this help?
Examples from 英辞朗:

S期分画 S-phase fraction // synthesis-phase fraction
アルカロイド分画 alkaloidal fraction
アルファ分画 alpha fraction
アルブミン分画 albumin fraction
イオン化カルシウム分画 ionized calcium fraction
オイグロブリン分画 euglobulin fraction
カラム分画 column fractionation
カルシウム分画 calcium fractionation
ガンマ分画 gamma fraction
クロマチン分画 ;《生物》 chromatin fractionation
クロマト分画 chromatofocusing〔〈略〉CF〕
クロマト分画 chromatographic fraction
グロブリン分画 globulin fraction


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fractionの使い方
分留


Explanation:
石油の分留は「distillation of petroleum」ならfractionを分留と訳すのはどこが悪い?


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=%95%AA%97%AF&wor...
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fractionの使い方
留分(留出物)


Explanation:
fraction
留分
[87K0211・分析化学]
fraction
留分(蒸留)
[74学術・化学]
fractional
インタープレス130万語辞典
標準化学用語辞典

fraction はいくつかに分けたものの一つの部分と言う意味で、「分数」「端数」の他にも、原油などを蒸留によって分けた「留分」、種々の分析法で分けた「分画」などの訳語があり、


    Reference: http://www.sunflare.com/izumi/Class/Class_018.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search