Year 2000/ Century Date Compliance

Japanese translation: 2000年問題対応

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Year 2000/ Century Date Compliance
Japanese translation:2000年問題対応
Entered by: Hikonishi (X)

02:46 Apr 30, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / agreement
English term or phrase: Year 2000/ Century Date Compliance
Year 2000 Compliance will be 2000年問題対応.

What is ”Century Date”? Please advise.
Hikonishi (X)
United States
2000年問題対応
Explanation:
century date complianceは、year 2000 complianceの言い換えだと思われますので、フレーズ全体の訳語としては、一般に使われる「2000年問題対応」で十分と思われます。
Selected response from:

Satoshi Sakae
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22000年問題対応
Satoshi Sakae
1正確な世紀補充
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
year 2000/ century date compliance
正確な世紀補充


Explanation:
I assume that this has something to do with the fact that North Americans still use only the last two digits for the year and that opinions differ on where to draw the line when assigning the date.
80-30 is pretty easy, but after that...

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
year 2000/ century date compliance
2000年問題対応


Explanation:
century date complianceは、year 2000 complianceの言い換えだと思われますので、フレーズ全体の訳語としては、一般に使われる「2000年問題対応」で十分と思われます。


    Reference: http://www.jiten.com/dicmi/docs/f/4417s.htm
Satoshi Sakae
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JPAlex
6 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 背後にあるのは "世紀の日が変わったときの準拠対応問題" といような意味でしょうか。-
1 day 2 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Y2Kは8年前の問題なので、相当古い原稿なら。。。
14 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search