Synonynm

Japanese translation: シノニム

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Synonym
Japanese translation:シノニム
Entered by: KathyT

08:26 Mar 7, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / IT
English term or phrase: Synonynm
this is a word for SQL system, I serach at google, but only english have been found, Can you tell me what meaning of Japanese.
Thanks.
Ichiro Takahashi
シノニム
Explanation:
*Please note typo in your question: it should be "synonym"

シノニム(synonym)
表、ビュー、順序、スナップショットまたは別のシノニムの代替名、別名。

From the Oracle glossary at http://otndnld.oracle.co.jp/document/products/lite10g/10.2.0...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1シノニム
Takeshi F
3 +2シノニム
KathyT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synonym
シノニム


Explanation:
*Please note typo in your question: it should be "synonym"

シノニム(synonym)
表、ビュー、順序、スナップショットまたは別のシノニムの代替名、別名。

From the Oracle glossary at http://otndnld.oracle.co.jp/document/products/lite10g/10.2.0...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
49 mins
  -> Thank you, yumom-san.

agree  Will Matter
13 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/jdev/esdk/api1013/...
1 day 21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synonynm
シノニム


Explanation:
I believe this is the misspelling of the word "synonym," which in this case translates as "シノニム" in Japanese.


    Reference: http://e-words.jp/w/E382B7E3838EE3838BE383A0.html
Takeshi F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search