the holding points

Japanese translation: 待機点/中心点

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the holding points
Japanese translation:待機点/中心点
Entered by: pikachupichu

23:26 Sep 3, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / 3D Image (CAD files)
English term or phrase: the holding points
Again, I am at a loss of words in Japanese.

I realize that "the holding points" means something as a limitation or an item to hold an object.

Shall I translate the last sentence as 両ケースとも、90度が最大です?

Reference:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/holding point


(Original Sentence)
3D Catia file is rotatable for 30 degrees angle as a default. If you execute a command of ‘Full’, the free rotation is activated.
The holding points are at 90 degrees.
pikachupichu
Japan
待機点/中心点
Explanation:
Holding pointに関する幾つかの資料と原文を検討してみた結果、待機点あるいは中心点ではないかと推測されます。デフォルトでは30度ですが、Fullのコマンドを実行すると、自由自在に動かすことが可能となる、と書いてあり、そこから推測して、停止もしくは待機している角度が90度ではないかと思われます。つまり、そこが中心点となり、45度でも180度でも角度に関係なく自由自在に動かせる、ということを言っているのではないでしょうか。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Many thanks for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(カーソルを)抑えるポイント
Yumico Tanaka
3待機点/中心点
Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 +1両端の可動範囲は90度まで
truematsu


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
両端の可動範囲は90度まで


Explanation:
ご説明に基づいた意訳です。

truematsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiroshi Kanamura
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(カーソルを)抑えるポイント


Explanation:
これは、図柄などを移動させるとき、「フリー」とありますが実は90度ごとに
動きますよ、ということです。自在に90度ごとに、たとえば一定の角を90度あるいは180度あるいは270度展開させることができますが、それは「辺」にしても同様なので、一点にきまっているわけではないのです。ここのholding pointというのは、カーソルで抑える場所がどこであっても、意図する展開角度は90度ごとですよ、ということです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-04 01:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

もとい、展開角度ではなく 転回角度 です。

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 原文だけでは何とでも言えてしまうようにも思えますが、私も、デフォルトの30度回転では何らかの操作上の制限があるのに対し、自由回転が可能なFullにした場合は「90度ずつ」の回転になるということをいっている可能性ありと思われました。-
5 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
待機点/中心点


Explanation:
Holding pointに関する幾つかの資料と原文を検討してみた結果、待機点あるいは中心点ではないかと推測されます。デフォルトでは30度ですが、Fullのコマンドを実行すると、自由自在に動かすことが可能となる、と書いてあり、そこから推測して、停止もしくは待機している角度が90度ではないかと思われます。つまり、そこが中心点となり、45度でも180度でも角度に関係なく自由自在に動かせる、ということを言っているのではないでしょうか。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Many thanks for your explanation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search