dock

Japanese translation: ドック(する)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dock
Japanese translation:ドック(する)
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

16:14 Nov 9, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: dock
あるシステムのトラブルシューティング方法を記載した文書です。

- The system display opens
- Open location pane and dock it.
- Open the status pane and dock it

"dock it"はどういう意味になりますでしょうか?
因みにMacではありません。

宜しくお願いします。
alajaponaise
ドック(する)
Explanation:
グーグルで検索すると、まずWikipediaのドックという項目がありますが、書かれたようにMacではないのであれば、何のシステムか明記されていないため、iPhoneなのか、ウィンドウズなのか分からないので、一応幾つか以下のリンクを貼っておきます。ただ、使用される用語はそのまま「ドック」ではないでしょうか。

http://peer2.net/sjdojo/?p=5845
http://twitter.com/karahuto/statuses/26996812997
http://www.mathworks.co.jp/help/ja_JP/techdoc/matlab_env/brw...
http://projectdxxx.wikia.com/wiki/4.PPDeditorの詳しい説明
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ドック
Jungho Jo
4 +1ドック(する)
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
ドッキング?
cinefil

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ドック(する)


Explanation:
グーグルで検索すると、まずWikipediaのドックという項目がありますが、書かれたようにMacではないのであれば、何のシステムか明記されていないため、iPhoneなのか、ウィンドウズなのか分からないので、一応幾つか以下のリンクを貼っておきます。ただ、使用される用語はそのまま「ドック」ではないでしょうか。

http://peer2.net/sjdojo/?p=5845
http://twitter.com/karahuto/statuses/26996812997
http://www.mathworks.co.jp/help/ja_JP/techdoc/matlab_env/brw...
http://projectdxxx.wikia.com/wiki/4.PPDeditorの詳しい説明

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you Soonthon.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ドック


Explanation:
A dock is a graphical user interface that is similar to a tool bar or a menu bar. You can easily see docks on Mac and also on many Windows applications. Please see the images from the below web references to easily understand it. When it is used as a verb, it means place the tool bar or menu bar on a specificl place, normal a side of the screen and attach it there.



    Reference: http://circledock.wdfiles.com/local--files/start/CircleDockS...
    Reference: http://www.happymakinggames.com/switch/2006/4/11/big_dock_fo...
Jungho Jo
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: ドッキング?

Reference information:
http://iccii.seesaa.net/article/130170452.html
http://msdn.microsoft.com/ja-jp/library/z4y0hsax.aspx

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search