corporate wording

Japanese translation: 社内用語(集)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate wording
Japanese translation:社内用語(集)
Entered by: Yuu Andou

02:24 Jul 25, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / translation tool
English term or phrase: corporate wording
The CLM Platform Components:

- XXXXXX Server for Process Control
- XXXXXX Portal (web-based access)
- XXXXXXX Server - for centralised translation memory management
- XXXXXXX Clients - the protected work environment for internal translators, localization specialists and reviewers
- XXXXXXX Web Clients - for your external translations, localization specialists and reviewers
- XXXXX Server - centralised terminology management / ***corporate wording*** management
Yuu Andou
社内用語(集)
Explanation:
エンタープライズ規模の用語集管理
Acrolinx IQ Terminology モジュールには、さまざまなツールが用意されています。このツール群は、御社固有の用語や、専門性が高い用語の採集、検証、作成をサポートします。一元管理された用語集リソースにより、ライター、エディター、翻訳者など、企業でコンテンツ作成に関わるさまざまなメンバーが、確実かつ恒常的に用語集を使えるようになります。
http://www.acrolinx.jp/acrolinx-iq-terminology_jp.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3社内用語(集)
cinefil
3企業用語
Misae Lucasey
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
企業用語


Explanation:
corporate wording management:企業用語の管理 または 企業用語の処理

Misae Lucasey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
社内用語(集)


Explanation:
エンタープライズ規模の用語集管理
Acrolinx IQ Terminology モジュールには、さまざまなツールが用意されています。このツール群は、御社固有の用語や、専門性が高い用語の採集、検証、作成をサポートします。一元管理された用語集リソースにより、ライター、エディター、翻訳者など、企業でコンテンツ作成に関わるさまざまなメンバーが、確実かつ恒常的に用語集を使えるようになります。
http://www.acrolinx.jp/acrolinx-iq-terminology_jp.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Oikawa
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます、

agree  MariyaN (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 翻訳ソフトの話らしいですから、なおのことそういうことになるでしょうね。-
2 days 11 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
crossTerm Terminology System:
Corporate Wording as Part of Corporate Identity

Summary

Consistent company terminology is a component of the corporate identity. In order to fulfill this purpose properly, terminology not only needs to be defined in a structured manner, but also needs to be made available throughout the company.

Across provides the appropriate tools for this, ranging from a seamlessly integrated terminology system to purely web-based access to in-house terminology portals.
http://www.across.net/en/terminology-system.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-07-25 03:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WebTermはインターネット/イントラネットを介して、サーバで一元管理された用語データベースに複数のユーザが同時にアクセスし、検索・編集・管理することを可能にします。WebTermにより、お客様専用の多言語用語管理システムを簡単に構築できます。
http://www.starjapan.co.jp/software/webterm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-07-25 03:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www-06.ibm.com/ibm/jp/provision/no35/pdf/35_mng3.pdf
http://www.atmarkit.co.jp/im/cpm/serial/user/17/01.html

http://www.translationzone.com/jp/resources/downloads/case-s...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search