the base number raised to the specified exponent

Japanese translation: 基数を指定された指数乗にした数値

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the base number raised to the specified exponent
Japanese translation:基数を指定された指数乗にした数値
Entered by: Hiroko Miyazaki

06:40 Aug 28, 2013
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / mathmatics related
English term or phrase: the base number raised to the specified exponent
”Returns the base number raised to the specified exponent.” のメッセージがコンテキストなしで表示されるのですが、”base number" は "基本数"、"exponent" は”指数” だと思うのですが、"raised to" との関連で、どのように訳出すればいいかをどなたかお教えくださいますか?
Hiroko Miyazaki
Japan
基数を指定された指数乗にした数値
Explanation:
base number 基数
exponent 指数
raised to x x乗にする
Selected response from:

Kazuhiro Kondo
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5累乗
Shobhana Chandu
4基数を指定された指数乗にした数値
Kazuhiro Kondo
3指定の(累乗)指数に累乗された基本数
Misae Lucasey
1指定され指数に対する基数を返す
Peishun CHIANG


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
指定の(累乗)指数に累乗された基本数


Explanation:
基本数が3で累乗指数が3だとすると、3X3X3=27となります。それを言葉で表すと”the base number raised to the specified exponent”となるのではないでしょうか。


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exponentiation
Misae Lucasey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. The link was very helpful.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
累乗


Explanation:
Raising to a power is 累乗する

Example sentence(s):
  • 2to the power of 3 = 2を3で累乗する
Shobhana Chandu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
指定され指数に対する基数を返す


Explanation:
Just an idea.
パッと見た感じ、このメッセージは「指定された指数に対する基数を返す」と言う風に見えました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-08-28 07:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

この関数にパラメータ「25」と「2」(指数)を与えると5(基数)が返るのでは?

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
基数を指定された指数乗にした数値


Explanation:
base number 基数
exponent 指数
raised to x x乗にする

Kazuhiro Kondo
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: 例:BASICならPower(baseNumber,exponent)はbaseNumberのexponent乗を返す。baseNumber、exponent共整数とは限らない。
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search