stick to that script

Japanese translation: そのプロセスを維持する

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stick to that script
Japanese translation:そのプロセスを維持する
Entered by: Hiro037

08:45 Feb 25, 2015
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / ソフトウェア・マニュアル
English term or phrase: stick to that script
「It helps to know in advance the kind of activity you want to record — for example, scrolling performance of a list of images, and so forth, and then stick to that script.」

における「stick to that script」は、どの様な意味なのでしょうか?

「 script」は、「activity」に相当するものとして捉え、「お客様が記録したい操作通りにする」という意味なのでしょうか?
Hiro037
Japan
そのプロセスを維持する
Explanation:
It would depend on the context. Here, script could mean story, process, activity, etc. but in computing a script could be a program (javascript), part of a program, instructions from one program to another program, etc.
"Stick to" obviously means "keep doing", "maintain", "don't change".
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your comment.

But,I think that "activity" is more suitable than "process".

So,I handled "Script" in the sentence as "activity".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4その(プログラムの)スクリプトを維持する
northernstar (X)
2そのプロセスを維持する
David Patrick
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
そのプロセスを維持する


Explanation:
It would depend on the context. Here, script could mean story, process, activity, etc. but in computing a script could be a program (javascript), part of a program, instructions from one program to another program, etc.
"Stick to" obviously means "keep doing", "maintain", "don't change".

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your comment.

But,I think that "activity" is more suitable than "process".

So,I handled "Script" in the sentence as "activity".

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
その(プログラムの)スクリプトを維持する


Explanation:
明らかに「そのスクリプト(言語)」は好ましい結果をもたらすので、その方法(スクリプト)を維持せよ、ということだと思います。記録として残したい事項は、「It」により事前確認が可能となり、つまり、「It」の意味するアプリケーションか何かを使用することの効率性を述べているように受け取られます。映像などのスクロール作業の結果選択される記録事項は「activity」の一例で、記録したい事柄の総称の「activity」はご質問の「 script」とは別で、この場合の「 script」は単にコンピュータのスクリプト(プログラム)の言語のことだと思います。


northernstar (X)
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。





Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
https://developer.chrome.com/devtools/docs/timeline
http://www.pori2.net/js/

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search