account for

Japanese translation: ……から成る

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account for
Japanese translation:……から成る

10:00 Jan 29, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: account for
There are two application server environments provided for the deployment of applications within WebSphere Application Server - Express v5.


1, WebSphere test environment. A runtime test environment is provided within WebSphere Studio Site Developer.

2. Express Application Server. This *accounts for* the production server environment which can be installed locally on the WebSphere Studio Site Developer server, or on a remote system.

---
Could this "accounts for" mean just "is"?
Yamamoto
……から成る
Explanation:
……から成る (... kara naru)

This means "to form the total of something" (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary) or "to form a particular amount of something" (Cambridge International Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs).
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.
The cambridge dictionaries seem useful. I didn't know it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4……から成る
jsl (X)
4に当たる/に相当する
Mumu Watanabe (X)
2責任を担う
Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
……から成る


Explanation:
……から成る (... kara naru)

This means "to form the total of something" (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary) or "to form a particular amount of something" (Cambridge International Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs).



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=566&dict=CALD
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=account.for*1...
jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.
The cambridge dictionaries seem useful. I didn't know it.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
に当たる/に相当する


Explanation:
I think here "account for" means "correspond to" or "is equivalent to", which can be translated into "に当たる(ni ataru)" or "に相当する(ni soutou suru)" in Japanese.

"に当たる" is a more casual expression than "に相当する".

Mumu Watanabe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
責任を担う


Explanation:
アスタリスクにこだわりました。
比ゆ的に「責任を担う」とか?「立役者である」とか気取ったリフレーズもできますね。-

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search