ramp file

Japanese translation: Rampファイル

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramp file
Japanese translation:Rampファイル
Entered by: Yutaka Matsumoto

06:33 Apr 3, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: ramp file
Select: Backup, Install, Modes, Send, Terminal, Quit: S
Program, Data, or Ramp file (P, D, or R): R
File name: RAMP.RMP
Ramp ID (10 - 15): 10 ; This is the only choice presently available.

After this selection HSL will download the new ramp file to CyberVec. You can then select this
ramp by using the SR (Select ramp command).
Yuu Andou
Rampファイル
Explanation:
現物は、プログラマブルステッパコントローラのようですが、掲示の前半部分はユーザによるプログラム例で、rampは傾斜台でもランプ波でもなく、ramp-upのrampで、言ってみれば「立ち上げプログラム」という意味のようで(下記引用参照)、開発者はrampまたはRampとして認識しているようです。
<「Ramp-Up期間(秒)」は、何秒間でそれら全スレッドを生成するかを決定します。したがって、「スレッド数」を100、「Ramp-Up期間(秒)」を10に設定すると、1秒間に10回のテストケースが実行されることになります。>
「ランプファイル」では、照明のランプと紛らわしく、「rampファイル」ではコマンドファイルと間違えるので、「Rampファイル」が適当ではないでしょうか。ただし、ファイル名のRAMPはRAMPのまま、コマンドのrampはrampのままにすることは言うまでもありません。もっとも、Googleのヒットはありません.

Selected response from:

Yutaka Matsumoto
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。助かりました(何回もお世話になっています!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Rampファイル
Yutaka Matsumoto
2ランプファイル
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ランプファイル


Explanation:
I believe this is a term specific to the product being discussed. Should be OK to leave as katakana.




    Reference: http://www.cyberpakco.com/manuals/hs20.pdf
Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rampファイル


Explanation:
現物は、プログラマブルステッパコントローラのようですが、掲示の前半部分はユーザによるプログラム例で、rampは傾斜台でもランプ波でもなく、ramp-upのrampで、言ってみれば「立ち上げプログラム」という意味のようで(下記引用参照)、開発者はrampまたはRampとして認識しているようです。
<「Ramp-Up期間(秒)」は、何秒間でそれら全スレッドを生成するかを決定します。したがって、「スレッド数」を100、「Ramp-Up期間(秒)」を10に設定すると、1秒間に10回のテストケースが実行されることになります。>
「ランプファイル」では、照明のランプと紛らわしく、「rampファイル」ではコマンドファイルと間違えるので、「Rampファイル」が適当ではないでしょうか。ただし、ファイル名のRAMPはRAMPのまま、コマンドのrampはrampのままにすることは言うまでもありません。もっとも、Googleのヒットはありません.




    Reference: http://pcweb.mycom.co.jp/articles/2005/03/04/idf1/
    Reference: http://www.cyberpakco.com/manuals/hs20.pdf
Yutaka Matsumoto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。助かりました(何回もお世話になっています!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiromi Kobayashi
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search