anonymous data

Japanese translation: 匿名のデータ (Tokumei no De-Ta)

04:10 Apr 11, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: anonymous data
Anonymous data structures:
We can use anonymous data structures to create complex data structures, to avoid having to declare many temporary variables. Anonymous arrays are created by using square brackets instead of round ones. Anonymous hashes use curly brackets instead of round ones.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:匿名のデータ (Tokumei no De-Ta)
Explanation:
This is literal translation of the term. I am not sure if this term is used in this context. What do you say peers?
Selected response from:

Shital Sevekari
India
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Your answer is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1無名データ
Yutaka Matsumoto
3 +1匿名のデータ (Tokumei no De-Ta)
Shital Sevekari


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
匿名のデータ (Tokumei no De-Ta)


Explanation:
This is literal translation of the term. I am not sure if this term is used in this context. What do you say peers?

Shital Sevekari
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Your answer is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko: 匿名データTokumei de-taって使われているようです。
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
無名データ


Explanation:
anonymous=匿名、無名
temporary variable=一時変数
hash=ハッシュ
「IBM情報処理英和対訳集」

文字列=>ランダムな数値 を、決まった値で生成するハッシュ関数を,,,
無意味な識別名を使う必要に迫られる。一方で、iとかjとかは一時変数として,,,
Perlのオブジェクトは、Package と無名データを結び付けることによって作られる



    Reference: http://www-6.ibm.com/jp/manuals/nlsdic/nlsdic.jsp#result
    Reference: http://rananim.ie.u-ryukyu.ac.jp/~kono/lecture/2001/programm...
Yutaka Matsumoto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko
41 mins
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search