XXX Improved ROI by 160% YoY on YYY

Japanese translation: (YYYのおかげで)XXXの投資収益率は前年比160%成長/増加した(向上を見せた)

22:13 Apr 27, 2012
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: XXX Improved ROI by 160% YoY on YYY
Keshoo Social というソーシャルネットワーキングサイトに特化した広告の特殊機能を提供している企業によるマーケティング文書にあるテキストです。

Online Retailer Improved ROI by 160% YoY on Kenshoo Social

という注釈テキストです。
YoY が何を意味するのかまったくわからないため、訳につまっています。
reeishimi
Japanese translation:(YYYのおかげで)XXXの投資収益率は前年比160%成長/増加した(向上を見せた)
Explanation:
YoY - year over year, 前年比(の)
ROI - return on investment, 投資収益率

Selected response from:

MariyaN (X)
United States
Grading comment
ON の訳し方もとても参考になりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1前年比
Nozomi Kugita
3 +1(YYYのおかげで)XXXの投資収益率は前年比160%成長/増加した(向上を見せた)
MariyaN (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx improved roi by 160% yoy on yyy
前年比


Explanation:
yoy は year over year の略で、「前年比」ということです。こうすると、意味がつながりますか?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-04-27 22:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

year over year / yoy について: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/y/year-over-year.asp#axzz1... (Investopedia)

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yoshisaku (X): Nozomiさんの訳は良いですよ。 
2 days 2 hrs
  -> On は、「YYYにおけるXXXの投資利益率は、前年比160%の改善を見せた」という訳し方ではどうでしょうか。yoshisakuさん、何を新聞記事で確認して、とおっしゃってるのでしょうか?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx improved roi by 160% yoy on yyy
(YYYのおかげで)XXXの投資収益率は前年比160%成長/増加した(向上を見せた)


Explanation:
YoY - year over year, 前年比(の)
ROI - return on investment, 投資収益率



MariyaN (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
ON の訳し方もとても参考になりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiroko Miyazaki: 賛成です。「前年比で」とする方が良いと思いますが。
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search