upsell to

Japanese translation: アップグレード

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upsell to
Japanese translation:アップグレード
Entered by: Harry Oikawa

11:08 Jul 20, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks / 障害復旧製品
English term or phrase: upsell to
It is a measure of the strength of small to medium business buying power that the technologies once considered enterprise-only are making their way into smaller companies. One of those technologies is the storage area network or XXX. XXX technology is the most effective form of storage pooling and has been the envy of the proverbial SMB's eye, until they saw the price tag.

Fibre Channel XXXs are costly and you need an expert on site to run it and maintain it. However, that was the only option for many years.

Many XXX vendors have assumed that price is everything to the SMB and have assumed that they will buy on that criteria alone. One executive suggests that there is a bait-and-switch play in which half-sized products are offered at half the price, just to get the entree and then ***upsell to*** a more expensive subsystem. However, that could well be short-sighted.
Yuu Andou
アップグレード
Explanation:
確かにcinefilさんがご指摘のように、正しくはアップセルなのですが、まだマーケティングの手法としてそういうやり方がある、という程度の使われ方にとどまっているように思います。

販売の現場では、アップグレード、あるいはグレードアップという言葉が使用されている例が多いと思いますので、一応ポストしておきます。
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2上位製品販売/アップセル
cinefil
3 +2アップグレード
Harry Oikawa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
アップグレード


Explanation:
確かにcinefilさんがご指摘のように、正しくはアップセルなのですが、まだマーケティングの手法としてそういうやり方がある、という程度の使われ方にとどまっているように思います。

販売の現場では、アップグレード、あるいはグレードアップという言葉が使用されている例が多いと思いますので、一応ポストしておきます。



    Reference: http://jp.trendmicro.com/jp/license/trsl_package/howtobuy/up...
Harry Oikawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
12 hrs
  -> Mamiさん、ありがとうございます。

agree  sigmalanguage: アップグレード、上位製品販売、アップセルのどれも良いと思います。文脈などに応じて上手く使い分けるべきでしょう。
1 day 22 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます、sigmalanguageさん。

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
上位製品販売/アップセル


Explanation:
アップセル
up-sell / アップセリング / アップセールス / 上位商品販売
 ある商品の購入者または購入希望者に対して、購入あるいは買い替え・契約更新時に、その商品と同種でより上級(販売単価や利益率の高い)のものを提案することで、顧客単価の向上を目指す販売アプローチ。
http://www.atmarkit.co.jp/aig/04biz/upsell.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-07-20 11:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.getelastic.com/defining-cross-sell-upsell/
http://www.ehow.com/how_4818168_upsell-products-customers.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-07-20 23:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oikawaさんのご指摘のように、この言葉が日本でどの程度流通/理解されているかという点は、考慮すべきでしょうね。

http://chaotic-flow.com/saas-product-marketing-upgrade-and-u...
http://indesignsecrets.com/upsells-vs-upgrades-what-to-buy.p...
http://www.flexerasoftware.jp/solutions/industry/industrial-...
http://hotstreet.vaio.sony.co.jp/article/article.php?id=7937...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  sigmalanguage: 上位製品販売、アップセル、アップグレードのどれも良いと思います。文脈などに応じて上手く使い分けるべきでしょう。
1 day 23 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search