SEDF(Slacked Earliest Deadline First)

Japanese translation: スラックEDF (SEDF)

05:55 Jan 29, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / 'Sensor', 'electronics', 'energy'
English term or phrase: SEDF(Slacked Earliest Deadline First)
Term is in the third sentense and I can have no more explanation.
"The Project adopted dynamic voltage scaling (DVS) and frequency scheduling to yeild quadratic energy savings. DVS is an active power management technique in which the supply voltage and clock frequency of the processor are varied depending on the computational load. Slacked Earliest Deadline First (SEDF) algorithm was optimal in minimizing certain expected energy consumption."
Your help be appreciated.
kazun
United States
Japanese translation:スラックEDF (SEDF)
Explanation:
As Maynard notes, this is a variation on the EDF algorithm. I don't think it appears in the Japanese literature yet, meaning that you would have some leeway in translation.

You might choose to supply the entire English phrase along with the Japanese, or to simply leave this as English. Either one seems appropriate to me.
Selected response from:

CELC Inc
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I thought the same on the very new advanced areas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3スラックEDF (SEDF)
CELC Inc
1緩和?EDF
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
緩和?EDF


Explanation:
EARLIEST DEADLINE FIRST: A strategy for CPU or disk access scheduling. With EDF, the task with the earliest deadline is always executed first.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 06:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Amit Sinha and Anantha P. Chandrakasan chose ¥"slacked¥" instead of ¥"relaxed¥" (緩やか) is a mystery to me.


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/computing/earliest+deadline+f...
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sedf(slacked earliest deadline first)
スラックEDF (SEDF)


Explanation:
As Maynard notes, this is a variation on the EDF algorithm. I don't think it appears in the Japanese literature yet, meaning that you would have some leeway in translation.

You might choose to supply the entire English phrase along with the Japanese, or to simply leave this as English. Either one seems appropriate to me.


    Reference: http://www.sigda.org/Archives/ProceedingArchives/Iccad/Iccad...
CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I thought the same on the very new advanced areas.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search