land cleaning

Japanese translation: 開墾

02:49 Oct 12, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / About reduction of environmental impact by building construction
English term or phrase: land cleaning
Divert construction, demolition and land clearing debris from landfill disposal. Redirect recyclable recovered resources back to the manufacturing process.
"land cleaning"はここではどういう意味なのかわかりません。もしかして農業に関連した用語でしょうか?
komachi
Japan
Japanese translation:開墾
Explanation:
開墾作業から発生した残骸のことだと思います。

land clearing 開墾
land clearing 障害物処理
land clearing work 開墾事業
cleared land 開墾地
from GLOVA.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!障害物処理としてみました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3整地
Leochan
3開墾
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land clearing
開墾


Explanation:
開墾作業から発生した残骸のことだと思います。

land clearing 開墾
land clearing 障害物処理
land clearing work 開墾事業
cleared land 開墾地
from GLOVA.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!障害物処理としてみました。
Notes to answerer
Asker: ごめんなさい。質問に気づきませんでした。land cleaningです。


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
整地


Explanation:
landfill =埋め立て とあるので、整地という日本語の方が自然かと思いました


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-10-12 03:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eow.alc.co.jp/land clearing/UTF-8/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-12 03:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

埋立て廃棄物から、建築、取壊し、整地などによる廃棄物を分別し、リサイクル可能な資源を製造工程へ戻すということを言っているのだと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2007-10-14 13:32:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

いつもクローズされてからごちゃごちゃすみません(笑)
construction(建設)→demolishion(解体)→land clearing(整地)
http://www.masuken.co.jp/sinko/kaitai.html (参考サイト)
こういう場合の日本語は、「整地」だと思いますが。。。。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2007-10-15 00:26:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

整地作業での廃棄物処理に焦点を当てるなら、「廃材撤去」とか・・・しつこい(笑)

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search