sand carrier fluid

Japanese translation: 砂が支持体の流体/砂を支持体とした流体

04:56 Jan 9, 2018
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / 石油掘削
English term or phrase: sand carrier fluid
”As a sand carrier fluid (suspension with proppant particles) enters,the flow region it undergoes strong gravitational slip effects."において、

" sand carrier fluid" のcarrier”には、「含有する」という意味があるのでしょうか、

つまり、「砂含有流体」という意味で良いでしょうか?
Hiro037
Japan
Japanese translation:砂が支持体の流体/砂を支持体とした流体
Explanation:
文脈上、単に「含む」というよりは、支持体=砂という点が大事なのでは?

破砕流体は fracturing fluidだとおもいます。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

砂を流体内の支持体として捉えて訳出しました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3破砕流体
David Patrick
2砂が支持体の流体/砂を支持体とした流体
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
砂が支持体の流体/砂を支持体とした流体


Explanation:
文脈上、単に「含む」というよりは、支持体=砂という点が大事なのでは?

破砕流体は fracturing fluidだとおもいます。

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

砂を流体内の支持体として捉えて訳出しました。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
破砕流体


Explanation:
If this refers to fracturing fluid then "破砕流体" should be ok but if it's used to distinguish different types of fluid then maybe "破運流体".

https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/破砕流体

https://geology.com/energy/hydraulic-fracturing-fluids/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-01-09 10:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The source distinguishes fracturing fluid (破砕流体) with and without proppant particles so maybe 破運流体 or 砂支持流体 would work.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cinefil: http://oilgas-info.jogmec.go.jp/dicsearch.pl?freeword=フラクチャリ...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search