Scallop ceviche with cucumber jelly, fennel cream and crisp bread

Japanese translation: v.i.

08:28 Aug 26, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Dinner menu
English term or phrase: Scallop ceviche with cucumber jelly, fennel cream and crisp bread
Dinner menuの中のAppetiserです。

よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
Japanese translation:v.i.
Explanation:
ホタテ貝のセビチェ(キュウリのジュレ、フェンネルクリーム、カリカリのパン添え)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-08-26 08:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cookpad.com/recipe/1523790
http://balikutours.blog38.fc2.com/blog-entry-62.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Jellyをジュレとする言い方、フランス語から来てるのですね。勉強になりました。Crisp breadはクリスプ・ブレッドで良いみたいですね。
他の皆さんのお答えも全て参考になりました。ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1v.i.
cinefil
3ホタテ貝のセビチェ キュウリのゼリー添え、フェンネルクリーム、クリスプブレッド
Miki Taniguchi
2ホタテ貝のセビチェ、キュウリのゼリー、フェンネルのクリーム、クリスプブレッド 添え
Mami Yamaguchi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scallop ceviche with cucumber jelly, fennel cream and crisp bread
v.i.


Explanation:
ホタテ貝のセビチェ(キュウリのジュレ、フェンネルクリーム、カリカリのパン添え)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-08-26 08:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cookpad.com/recipe/1523790
http://balikutours.blog38.fc2.com/blog-entry-62.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Jellyをジュレとする言い方、フランス語から来てるのですね。勉強になりました。Crisp breadはクリスプ・ブレッドで良いみたいですね。
他の皆さんのお答えも全て参考になりました。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hisako Sasan (X): おいしそうですね。
5 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scallop ceviche with cucumber jelly, fennel cream and crisp bread
ホタテ貝のセビチェ キュウリのゼリー添え、フェンネルクリーム、クリスプブレッド


Explanation:
scallop ceviche with cucumber jellyは、これで1品だと思いますので、キュウリのゼリー添えとしました。

Miki Taniguchi
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scallop ceviche with cucumber jelly, fennel cream and crisp bread
ホタテ貝のセビチェ、キュウリのゼリー、フェンネルのクリーム、クリスプブレッド 添え


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days48 mins (2011-08-28 09:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参照:
http://www.westin-tokyo.co.jp/restaurant/victors/menu.html

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search