with mandarin glaze

Japanese translation: マンダリンオレンジのゼラチン掛け

12:05 Aug 27, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Dinner menu
English term or phrase: with mandarin glaze
これも前回質問したDinner menuのメインコースの一つからです。

Spice rubbed roasted duck breast with mandarin glaze, crushed kipfler cake, tossed spinach and turned carrots

よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
Japanese translation:マンダリンオレンジのゼラチン掛け
Explanation:
あるいは、マンダリンオレンジソース

フランスでは鴨のローストにオレンジソースが付き物です、
オレンジの代わりにマンダリンを使ったのでは?

glaze
【5】〘料理〙グレーズ,照り.
(1)食物に着せる透明質の衣材料,(特に)砂糖シロップ,ゼラチン.
(2)(肉・魚にかける)とろとろの煮出し汁.
【6】(また gráze ìce,⦅主に英⦆grázed fróst)⦅米⦆〘気象〙雨氷(うひょ
ランダムハウス英語辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-08-28 07:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ameblo.jp/1yearst/entry-10962363837.html
http://www.indonesiaindonesia.com/ja/f/11372-マンダリンオレンジソースsab...
http://www.hotpepper.jp/strJ000704604/food/
【鴨胸肉のロースト マンダリンオレンジソース】
http://item.rakuten.co.jp/themeatguy/697415
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。「マンダリンオレンジソース」が良いと思いました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1マンダリンオレンジグレーズソース添え
Miki Taniguchi
3マンダリンオレンジグレイズ(グレーズ)掛け
tulip bubble
2 +1マンダリンオレンジのゼラチン掛け
cinefil
2マンダリンオレンジグレーズ添え
Mami Yamaguchi


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
マンダリンオレンジグレイズ(グレーズ)掛け


Explanation:
全体の訳し方によっては「掛け」の部分はあってもなくてもどちらでもよいかも知れません。

http://www.flavor.co.jp/chiffoncake/arrange/arrangeGlaze01.p...
http://blog.livedoor.jp/chiblits/archives/51247034.html

tulip bubble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
マンダリンオレンジグレーズ添え


Explanation:
「掛け」を「添え」としました。
http://allabout.co.jp/gm/gc/56888/

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
マンダリンオレンジグレーズソース添え


Explanation:
”ソース”を加えました。

Miki Taniguchi
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
9 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
マンダリンオレンジのゼラチン掛け


Explanation:
あるいは、マンダリンオレンジソース

フランスでは鴨のローストにオレンジソースが付き物です、
オレンジの代わりにマンダリンを使ったのでは?

glaze
【5】〘料理〙グレーズ,照り.
(1)食物に着せる透明質の衣材料,(特に)砂糖シロップ,ゼラチン.
(2)(肉・魚にかける)とろとろの煮出し汁.
【6】(また gráze ìce,⦅主に英⦆grázed fróst)⦅米⦆〘気象〙雨氷(うひょ
ランダムハウス英語辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-08-28 07:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ameblo.jp/1yearst/entry-10962363837.html
http://www.indonesiaindonesia.com/ja/f/11372-マンダリンオレンジソースsab...
http://www.hotpepper.jp/strJ000704604/food/
【鴨胸肉のロースト マンダリンオレンジソース】
http://item.rakuten.co.jp/themeatguy/697415

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。「マンダリンオレンジソース」が良いと思いました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search