Tease your taste buds

Japanese translation: 味覚を楽しむ/楽しませる

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tease your taste buds
Japanese translation:味覚を楽しむ/楽しませる
Entered by: Miki Taniguchi

08:46 May 24, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / レストラン
English term or phrase: Tease your taste buds
レストラン(コーヒーショップ)紹介にある一文の中で、このフレーズから始まっています。どう表現してよいのか、わかりません。ご指導よろしくお願いします。
Miki Taniguchi
Thailand
味覚を楽しむ/楽しませる
Explanation:
確かに、taste budsは食べ物の味を感じる器官ではあるんですが、「味蕾」も良いけれど、「味覚」で良いのではとも。 味蕾は、理科や生理学の教科書を彷彿させるような。。(==)
Selected response from:

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Grading comment
大変役に立ちました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3味覚を楽しむ/楽しませる
Mami Yamaguchi
4味蕾をくすぐる
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4味蕾を開花させる
David Patrick
3味蕾を楽しませる
Nathan Takase
1味蕾を楽しませる/刺激する
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
私見ですが
Harry Oikawa

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tease your taste buds
味蕾を楽しませる


Explanation:
This is another option that is fairly literal, but like David said, it's just marketing buzz so play with it and find something that sounds good and fits the style of the rest of the menu.

Nathan Takase
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tease your taste buds
味蕾をくすぐる


Explanation:
David や Nathan の説明で意味がわかると思いますが、日本語を母国語とする人間の感覚として、一例を挙げてみました。

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tease your taste buds
味覚を楽しむ/楽しませる


Explanation:
確かに、taste budsは食べ物の味を感じる器官ではあるんですが、「味蕾」も良いけれど、「味覚」で良いのではとも。 味蕾は、理科や生理学の教科書を彷彿させるような。。(==)

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
大変役に立ちました。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Oikawa
16 mins
  -> Thank you so much for your putting Agree & comment on reference:)

agree  MariyaN (X)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, MariaN!

agree  Peishun CHIANG
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peishun-san!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tease your taste buds
味蕾を開花させる


Explanation:
"Tease your taste buds" is a term used a lot in marketing meaning something is delicious. I don't think you have to worry about translating it literally.
味蕾を気持ちよく刺激

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-05-24 10:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tickle your taste buds" (味蕾をくすぐる) is also used idiomatically but has a slightly different nuance (a little more lighthearted in my opinion).

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tease your taste buds
味蕾を楽しませる/刺激する


Explanation:
teaseは、かなり広い意味で使われていると思いますが、食の文脈ではこの意味ではないかと。
Tease Your Taste Buds
15 Mar 2012 ... Tease Your Taste Buds. Delicious treats for the ... it off, straight away! :-) This pic explains how good the halwa tasted! .... You can still treat your family with these addictive, not-too-sweet chocolate yummies! Isn't that wonderf.
tastyvegcooking.blogspot.com/ - キャッシュ
Tease your taste buds - ProZ.com
30 minutes ago ... (KudoZ) English to Japanese translation of Tease your taste buds [レストラン - Cooking / Culinary].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to.../4817749-tease_your_taste_b...
Tease your taste buds with Luxury Wines | Vagablond
1 May 2012 ... Are you looking forward to relax this weekend and enjoying some of the world's finest wines? You can consider pampering yourself with a range of expensive wines that may be costlier than your car. Some of the most ...
www.vagablond.com/7029/ - キャッシュ
Tease your taste buds with bubbly tonic water quinine
Tease your taste buds with bubbly tonic water quinine. Your desire to enjoy a cool and fizzy drink with a completely unique flavor can be realized when you tease your taste buds with bubbly tonic water quinine. Tonic water infused with very ...
getquinine.com/.../tease-your-taste-buds-with-bubbly-tonic-water-quinine/ - キャッシュ
Edible Famous Faces - Tease Your Tastebuds with These Food ...
7 May 2012 ... Feast your eyes on these deliciously detailed pop culture food portraits by Foogos. The food artist first made a name for himself constructing sports logos out of edible items. Since then, he has put his Gummy Bears to work to ...
www.trendhunter.com/trends/food-portraits-by-foogos - キャッシュ
TEASE YOUR TASTE BUDS (Pty) Ltd | LinkedIn
Welcome to the company profile of TEASE YOUR TASTE BUDS (Pty) Ltd on LinkedIn. Introducing the taste sensation you've been waiting for! Tease Your Tastebuds is the new...
www.linkedin.com/company/tease-your-taste-buds-pty-ltd - キャッシュ
Tease your tastebuds with Hyderabadi food - Worldnews.com
10 Apr 2012 ... SHARE AND DISCUSSTweetHyderabadi food (Thinkstock photos/Getty Images) Be it Northern Italy's Telegglio and Robiolina cheese or sushi at London's Wagamama, North Goa's Greek eatery Thalassa's feta cheese salad ...
article.wn.com/.../Tease_your_tastebuds_with_Hyderabadi_food/ - キャッシュ
I want to tease your taste buds. | Sexy Food Therapy | Toronto ...
15 Feb 2012 ... Hey there hot stuff,. So because I'm one big tease, I thought I'd send you a little video of me getting down and dirty in the kitchen for my upcoming Remodel Sexy cookbook. It's tasty and therapeutic and this cookbook is going ...
www.sexyfoodtherapy.com/i-want-to-tease-your-taste-buds/ - キャッシュ
Tease Your Taste Buds at a Food or - Puerto Rico Day Trips
26 Feb 2012 ... If you are a foodie, then Puerto Rico is a place for you! Besides the multitude of award winning chefs and restaurants (and lechon in Guavate!), there are a number of special food festivals and events held throughout the island ...
www.puertoricodaytrips.com/pr-food-festivals/ - キャッシュ
Tease your Taste Buds With Mouth Watering Chinese, Thai and ...
29 Nov 2011 ... Chinese foods are the most desired and in style, today being served in all the Indian restaurants catering to food lovers delight. There are distinct Chinese restaurants that prepare and serve only Ch...
www.apsense.com/.../tease-your-taste-buds-with-mouth-wateri... -and-italian-recipes.html - キャッシュ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-05-25 00:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

口福
食に関する幸福

おいしいものを食べた時の幸せを表す中国語
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/keyword/ʡ

http://pichan0830.blog134.fc2.com/

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 17




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: 私見ですが

Reference information:
私はMamiさんの意見に賛成です。

確かに tast buds は味蕾と訳すのが正しいのですが、私が日本語のレストランの紹介文を書くとしたら、味蕾という言葉は、普通とは違う味の取り合わせの食品、あるいは特に刺激の強い食品に対して使います。 今までに味わったことがない味の経験ができることの表現として、味蕾を使うと文章が引き立つと思います。

しかし、ごく普通に、「いろいろな味が楽しめる」ということであれば、“味蕾を”ではなく、“舌を”とか、“味覚を”という方が一般的な表現です。

原文を読まれた上で、書き手が表現したいことがどちらにあるかによって、どの言葉を使うのかをお決めになると良いと思います。

Harry Oikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search