Lobster risotto with bisque glace

Japanese translation: 伊勢海老のリゾット、ビスク・ソース添え 

20:40 Mar 18, 2013
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Lobster risotto with bisque glace
Hello,

This is part of a dish description and the dish is as follows:

Risotto All’ Aragosta
伊勢えびのリゾット
Lobster risotto with bisque glace


From what I've been told, the bisque glace, is sort of a Demi-Glace for Shellfish, a thick shellfish stock made by boiling the shellfish with butter and sometimes, adding some type of alcohol.

I thank you in advance for any help you may provide.
Lina Villegas
Canada
Japanese translation:伊勢海老のリゾット、ビスク・ソース添え 
Explanation:
From recipe for 'bisque glace' you mention, it may be 「ビスクソース」.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-03-19 06:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ドミグラスソース

ドミグラスソース(仏: (sauce) demi-glace)は、西洋料理の基本的なソースのひとつで、黒に近い褐色をしている。ブラウンソース(ソース・エスパニョル、ソース・ブリュンヌとも)を煮詰めて風味付けしたものである[1]。デミグラスソース、ドビソースとも言う。古典的なフランス料理でよく用いられていた。日本における洋食でも広く用いられている。

A sort of a Demi-Glace is 「デミ‐グラス・(ソース)」= sauce.
「グラッセ」glacé in Japanese is usually use ' to luster something'.
In Japanese, the bisque glace, you say means ビスク・ソース.
http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q131...
http://culinaryarts.about.com/od/sauces/r/demiglaze.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-03-19 07:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pokkasapporo-fb.jp/recipes/detail-1056.html
http://ameblo.jp/rinrepi/entry-10490763738.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-03-19 08:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.watami-takushoku.co.jp/design/rakuchef_otona_2012...
 
The reason why I recommend to use ' ソース’ is that many Japanese is familiar with 'ビスク・ソース'. And we call 'demi-glace' 「デミグラス・ソース」or 「ドミグラス・ソース」in Japan. We never call it 「デミ・グラッセ」. When I translate dishes, I select it considering public perception of it.
「グラッセ」 in Japanese would remind many Japanese people of a sort of sweets like Marron glacé ,carrot glacé.

I hope it would be helpful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-03-19 11:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tabelog.com/osaka/A2702/A270202/27017009/dtlrvwlst/48...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-03-19 12:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZの点数化がなかったら、もっと翻訳者としての話ができるかも知れません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2013-03-20 14:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

→ 「グラッセ」glacé in Japanese is ' to luster something'.
Selected response from:

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3伊勢海老のリゾット、ビスク・ソース添え 
Mami Yamaguchi
3 +1伊勢えびのリゾット、ビスクグラッセ添え
msbtbw


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lobster risotto with bisque glace
伊勢えびのリゾット、ビスクグラッセ添え


Explanation:
bisque:A thick creamy soup made from fish, shellfish, meat or vegetables.
glace : concentration of a thick soup to be caramelized   

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16時間 (2013-03-19 13:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

私個人としては、「ソースアメリケーヌ」Source Americane というのはお店のメニューでよく見かけますし、イメージも湧きます。が、どろっと煮詰めるという意味では「デミグラスソース」のようなというのもわかりますが、日本で「ビスクソース」が「デミグラスソース」と同じくらい一般的だとは思えません。訳出の目的にもよりますが、お料理の本なら原文のbisque glaceを生かしてもいいのでは?(ProZのクライアントには、「原文のニュアンスをできるだけ反映して」とよく言われるものですから)


    Reference: http://lepetitparis.blog54.fc2.com/blog-entry-281.html
    Reference: http://d.hatena.ne.jp/keyword/%A5%B0%A5%E9%A5%C3%A5%BB
msbtbw
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: 説明が簡潔で分かりやすいですね。
21 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。グラッセ=「マロングラッセみたいな」と思う日本人はそんなに多くはないと思うんですが・・・。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lobster risotto with bisque glace
伊勢海老のリゾット、ビスク・ソース添え 


Explanation:
From recipe for 'bisque glace' you mention, it may be 「ビスクソース」.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-03-19 06:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ドミグラスソース

ドミグラスソース(仏: (sauce) demi-glace)は、西洋料理の基本的なソースのひとつで、黒に近い褐色をしている。ブラウンソース(ソース・エスパニョル、ソース・ブリュンヌとも)を煮詰めて風味付けしたものである[1]。デミグラスソース、ドビソースとも言う。古典的なフランス料理でよく用いられていた。日本における洋食でも広く用いられている。

A sort of a Demi-Glace is 「デミ‐グラス・(ソース)」= sauce.
「グラッセ」glacé in Japanese is usually use ' to luster something'.
In Japanese, the bisque glace, you say means ビスク・ソース.
http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q131...
http://culinaryarts.about.com/od/sauces/r/demiglaze.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-03-19 07:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pokkasapporo-fb.jp/recipes/detail-1056.html
http://ameblo.jp/rinrepi/entry-10490763738.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-03-19 08:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.watami-takushoku.co.jp/design/rakuchef_otona_2012...
 
The reason why I recommend to use ' ソース’ is that many Japanese is familiar with 'ビスク・ソース'. And we call 'demi-glace' 「デミグラス・ソース」or 「ドミグラス・ソース」in Japan. We never call it 「デミ・グラッセ」. When I translate dishes, I select it considering public perception of it.
「グラッセ」 in Japanese would remind many Japanese people of a sort of sweets like Marron glacé ,carrot glacé.

I hope it would be helpful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-03-19 11:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tabelog.com/osaka/A2702/A270202/27017009/dtlrvwlst/48...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-03-19 12:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZの点数化がなかったら、もっと翻訳者としての話ができるかも知れません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2013-03-20 14:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

→ 「グラッセ」glacé in Japanese is ' to luster something'.



    Reference: http://estar.jp/.pc/_recipe_item?recipe_id=32684
Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuko Fujita
14 hrs
  -> Thanks,Yuko-san

agree  Chrisso (X)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks,Chrisso

agree  Miki Taniguchi
4 days
  -> Thanks, Mikie-san!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search