purity complex

Japanese translation: ピュリティ成分

03:14 Mar 19, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: purity complex
The purity complex with lotus blossoms returns hair to its natural pure essence.

シャンプーの効用です。どんな訳が適当でしょうか?
michiko tsumura
Canada
Japanese translation:ピュリティ成分
Explanation:
How about this? The TV commercials for cosmetics almost always use "katakanized" English to sound more hip and young (and the Google search returns many hits of beauty products with ピュリティ in their names).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-19 04:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm... "_the_ Google" sounds like something straight out of G. W. Bush's vocabulary - disregard it please ;)
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3高純度成分/高純度配合
cinefil
3ピュリティ成分
Krzysztof Łesyk
3純粋配合
MT_S
2ピュアな成分
Drozjp


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ピュリティ成分


Explanation:
How about this? The TV commercials for cosmetics almost always use "katakanized" English to sound more hip and young (and the Google search returns many hits of beauty products with ピュリティ in their names).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-19 04:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm... "_the_ Google" sounds like something straight out of G. W. Bush's vocabulary - disregard it please ;)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%E3%83%94%E3%83%A5%E3%83%AA%E...
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ピュアな成分


Explanation:
すいません。また人の何とかで相撲をとろうとしています。
”ピュアな成分と蓮の華から抽出したエキスが、あなたの髪に自然なしなやかさを与えます”ってかんじなのかしら?(プールのカルキのせいでガラの悪い人みたいな髪の色になっている、私の髪の毛にも効くんやろか?)
関係ないんですけど↓の先生、美容整形してからだいぶ腹黒そうな印象が払拭されたんですよね。


    Reference: http://www.takasu.co.jp/operation/skincare/ion.html
    Reference: http://nttbj.itp.ne.jp/0252662280/index.html
Drozjp
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: カタカナという点で同じなので、早かったKrzysztofさんを選ばせていただきました。いつもありがとうございます。このシャンプーとリーブインコンディショナーをペアで使うとよいらしいです(効用通りなら)。


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
高純度成分/高純度配合


Explanation:
an idea
purity
純度
◆a high purity degreaser 高純度の脱脂剤
◆at a purity greater than 99.9999% 99.9999パーセント以上の純度で
◆copper wire of high purity 純度の高い銅線
◆produce line spectra with high purity 高純度の線[輝線]スペクトルを発生する
◆the degree of purity of... 〜の純度
◆filter incoming air and water to high standards of purity 入ってくる空気と水を高純度に濾過する
ビジネス実用技術英語大辞典

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
純粋配合


Explanation:
純粋 lotus blossom 配合

例文: 純粋植物成分配合

参考までに。

MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search