hypoallergenic

Japanese translation: 低アレルギ-性の

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hypoallergenic
Japanese translation:低アレルギ-性の

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
02:56 Sep 22, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
Additional field(s): Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng, Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: hypoallergenic
Definition from beautyblitz:
Products or ingredients that are less likely to cause allergic reactions (in people prone to allergies) than other products.

Example sentence(s):
  • The top allergens in beauty products are fragrances, botanicals, dyes and (in cleansers) detergents, so these are often excluded from products labeled "hypoallergenic." bnet
  • Using coconut and palm oil, this hypoallergenic soap is made using a traditional cold-press method and allowed to cure for one month. Trade Boss
  • Hypoallergenic cosmetics are makeup products that the manufacturers and/or their marketing teams claim produce fewer allergic reactions than other cosmetic products. the beauty bunny
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

低アレルギ-性の
Definition:
化粧品、衣料品、装飾品、寝具、おもちゃ、ペットフ-ド、
など、低アレルギ-性素材や非アレルギ-性素材の使用によりアレルギ-誘発度を最小限に抑える。
最近ではアレルギ-の人でも飼えるネコも登場している。
Selected response from:

bigcat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2低アレルギ-性の
bigcat
4 +1低刺激性の
keiko miyazaki


  

Translations offered


3 days 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
低刺激性の


Definition from own experience or research:
無香料、ノンアルコールなどできるだけ刺激を少なくしたりアレルギーが起こりにくいようにしているもの。化粧品だけでなく、寝具や衣類にもある。

Example sentence(s):
  • 低刺激でデリケートな髪と頭皮をやさしく洗い上げる髪にやさしいシャンプー。毛髪や爪、皮膚の角質層に含まれる蛋白成分と同じ、海洋性コラーゲンが、髪1本1本を保湿しながら洗い上げ、乾燥からくる髪の傷みを防ぎます。 - ドクターシーラボ  
keiko miyazaki
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  MarikoB: 化粧品に関してのことであれば、低刺激性という表現でよいと思います。
48 days
  -> ありがとうございます!

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
低アレルギ-性の


Definition from own experience or research:
化粧品、衣料品、装飾品、寝具、おもちゃ、ペットフ-ド、
など、低アレルギ-性素材や非アレルギ-性素材の使用によりアレルギ-誘発度を最小限に抑える。
最近ではアレルギ-の人でも飼えるネコも登場している。

Example sentence(s):
  • 100%自然素材の低アレルギ-性主原料である。 - Pedigree  
  • 石鹸成分を含まない低アレルギ-性で、肌を乾燥させることなく。。。 - 456  
  • 滅菌済み、低アレルギ-性。  安全で耳にやさしくピアスによる「金属アレルギ-... - インバネス  
bigcat
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Yukie Nakamura: 「アレルギー誘発物質」の定義は個人でまちまちなので、「低刺激・低アレルギー性の」とまとめてもいいかもしれません。
11 days
  -> そうですね。 ありがとうございます!

Yes  ykamada: WendicoさんにもAgreeです。「アレルギー」の表現は不可欠と思います。低刺激性のみであっても利用者への興味を広げると思いますし、抗アレルギー製品を探す者には必要な表現と思います。
33 days
  -> コメント、有難うございます!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search