unpreserved

Japanese translation: 保存剤未使用

01:25 Apr 4, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: unpreserved
保存剤未使用?

Features
Milky white liquid 3.0 (2.2 - 3.8) 3,000 - 5,500 400 - 1,200
• Alkali-swellable emulsion polymer
• Supplied as a 30 wt% TS emulsion
• Unpreserved as supplied
• Typical use level***: 1-3 wt% as supplied
• Optimal performance at pH 6.5 - 10
https://www.lubrizol.com/Personal-Care/Documents/Technical-D...®-Aqua-SF-1-OS-Polymer.pdf
cinefil
Japan
Japanese translation:保存剤未使用
Explanation:
"保存剤未使用" or "無添加防腐剤"
It is saying it does not contain preservatives / there are no preservatives added (though I think using "unpreserved" could lead to confusion).
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
防腐剤は preservativeの一部のようです。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1保存料無添加
Sinmath
3 +1防腐剤無添加
Hisako Sasan (X)
3防腐剤不使用
Naoki Watanabe
3保存剤未使用
David Patrick


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
保存剤未使用


Explanation:
"保存剤未使用" or "無添加防腐剤"
It is saying it does not contain preservatives / there are no preservatives added (though I think using "unpreserved" could lead to confusion).

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
防腐剤は preservativeの一部のようです。

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
防腐剤不使用


Explanation:
http://www.hand-clap.com/

Naoki Watanabe
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
防腐剤無添加


Explanation:
"Unpreserved as supplied"で、食品や化粧品で良く目にする「防腐剤無添加」という言葉が浮かんだのですが、いかがでしょうか。


    Reference: http://www.mutenka-susume.com/kind/antiseptic.html
    Reference: http://mutenka.from-bali.com/boufuzai/
Hisako Sasan (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganbajpn: Sounds good. http://www.info.pmda.go.jp/shinyaku/P201300124/230124000_224...
4 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
保存料無添加


Explanation:
化粧品は、防腐剤じゃなくて保存料と明記されているはず。 整髪料や香水などを参照してください。

Sinmath

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search