salt viscosity

Japanese translation: 塩粘度

01:36 Apr 4, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: salt viscosity
Salt Viscosity** (mPa∙s)
https://www.lubrizol.com/Personal-Care/Documents/Technical-D...®-Aqua-SF-1-OS-Polymer.pdf
cinefil
Japan
Japanese translation:塩粘度
Explanation:
下のリンクに定義もあります。
http://www.siset.or.jp/doc/odei/g1-2-2.htm
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
エマルジョンに塩を、混ぜた後の粘度を測ることも有るようですが、今扱っている文書では、どちらなのか特定できません。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2塩粘度
Yuki Okada
3食塩水の粘度
Naoki Watanabe
3塩の粘性
David Patrick


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
塩の粘性


Explanation:
I think in this case it's the increase in viscosity of the polymer solution when NaCl is added.

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
塩粘度


Explanation:
下のリンクに定義もあります。
http://www.siset.or.jp/doc/odei/g1-2-2.htm


Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
エマルジョンに塩を、混ぜた後の粘度を測ることも有るようですが、今扱っている文書では、どちらなのか特定できません。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinmath: agree 今から回答しようと思っていました
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Chrisso (X)
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search