[number] washes

Japanese translation: シャンプー[number] 回 

07:21 Jun 9, 2014
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair color
English term or phrase: [number] washes
it may last for more than 24 washes

染毛剤の効果が持続する期間のことですが、このwashesはどう表現すれば良いでしょうか。

よろしくお願いいたします。
TranslatorENJP
Japan
Japanese translation:シャンプー[number] 回 
Explanation:
シャンプーまたは洗髪という意味です。
シャンプー(洗髪)24回分くらいまではカラーリングが維持されるということですね。
Selected response from:

Misae Lucasey
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4シャンプー[number] 回 
Misae Lucasey
2 +1シャンプー(を使った洗髪)回数
cinefil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
シャンプー[number] 回 


Explanation:
シャンプーまたは洗髪という意味です。
シャンプー(洗髪)24回分くらいまではカラーリングが維持されるということですね。

Misae Lucasey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  MariyaN (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  YNOMIYAMA
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
シャンプー(を使った洗髪)回数


Explanation:
色持ち

カラーリングした髪色が、染めた時の状態のままどれくらい持つかを指します。
カラーリング剤の種類によって異なり、ヘアカラー(永久染毛剤・酸化染毛剤)は色持ちが良く、一般に2~3カ月は美しい色が保てますが、使用前には必ずパッチテストが必要です。
一方、ヘアマニキュア(半永久染毛料、酸性染毛料)の場合は、シャンプーごとに徐々に色が落ちていきます。一時染めは、一回のシャンプーで落ちます。
http://wella.jp/glossary/a.html
http://www.bhenna.com/研究室-d-room-ヘナ後の色落ち/

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 day 21 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search