GVA picks up

Japanese translation: 粗付加価値の上昇

04:15 Sep 13, 2016
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: GVA picks up
I can search that "GVA" means Gross Value Add (粗付加価値)though, I can't understand "picks up".
Masaki Yachi
Japan
Japanese translation:粗付加価値の上昇
Explanation:
GVA は gross value added です。

pick up は上向くことです。
Selected response from:

Takeyama
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5粗付加価値の上昇
Takeyama
3GVA(粗付加価値)は回復する・伸びる
Port City
3GVAが取得する
David Patrick


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gva picks up
粗付加価値の上昇


Explanation:
GVA は gross value added です。

pick up は上向くことです。


Takeyama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gva picks up
GVAが取得する


Explanation:
I think more context might help.

Here "picks up" could mean improve or if GVA is the name of a company it could mean something like acquires, collects or adds.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GVA_(business)
David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gva picks up
GVA(粗付加価値)は回復する・伸びる


Explanation:
停滞していたGVA(粗付加価値)が上昇に転じることを言っています。以前の状態への言及によって「回復する」「持ち直す」「伸びる」「増加する」などから選べばよいでしょう。

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search