finest objective

Japanese translation: 究極の目的

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finest objective
Japanese translation:究極の目的
Entered by: Yuu Andou

03:31 Jun 28, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / one of a educational method
English term or phrase: finest objective
Students discover how through the practice and application of certain sounds, musical intervals, scales, rhythms, and chants is possible to impact specific areas of the brain and the body, recognizing immediate ways to transform energy patters and emotional states. Through a cross-cultural approach, practitioners of the Yoga of the Voice learn shamanic and ceremonial forms of vocal expressions, like methods of toning and overtone singing, tuning to divine energy through seed syllables, invocations and medicine melodies, enabling them to incorporate these practices in their personal and professional life. The ***finest objective*** is to embody divinity through sound, enhancing vitality, and experiencing the liberating devotional nature of music.

(「ヨガ・オブ・ヴォイス」というワークショップを開いている方の論文です。ホームページによれば、彼女は「ミュージックセラピスト、ヒーラー、そして音と変性意識の分野でのパイオニア」だそうです)
Yuu Andou
究極の目的
Explanation:
A possibility. Her wording is a bit unusual, but I think she wants to express that this is the ultimate goal or the greatest achievement.
Selected response from:

Nathan Takase
Grading comment
「finest」の適切な訳には「あっ!」と驚きました。大変助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2究極の目的
Nathan Takase
3 +1終極目標/究極の目標
Mami Yamaguchi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
究極の目的


Explanation:
A possibility. Her wording is a bit unusual, but I think she wants to express that this is the ultimate goal or the greatest achievement.

Nathan Takase
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
「finest」の適切な訳には「あっ!」と驚きました。大変助かりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
15 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 days 8 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
終極目標/究極の目標


Explanation:
目的ではなく、目標が良いかと思います。 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-06-29 03:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

恐らく、「目標と目的」の違いが論点なんだと思います。 
例えば、現時点で偏差値55のA君が東大理Ⅲに入りたいと思っている。「3年連続東大理Ⅲ合格者輩出」という看板を掲げているS塾を見つけ入塾する。 入塾したA君の目的は、「東大理Ⅲに合格すること!」。 但し、現時点で偏差値が55なので、偏差値を77くらいまで上げないといけない。 そしてA君は、「今度の模試で偏差値60まで上げよう」と目標を立てた。目標はその目的を達成するための手段です。  

http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q105... 
http://systemincome.com/23716

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-06-29 05:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

補) 先生が、セラピスト、ヒーラーということであれば、生徒さん(student)の目的は、「癒されたい」「健康になりたい」ということなのでしょう。 目的達成のために定めた目標をこなしていくのでしょうが、finest objectiveまでに書かれているのが当面の目標で、embody divinity throughが「finest objective」だと考えていますが。

http://bizmakoto.jp/makoto/articles/1107/12/news006.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-06-29 05:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

embody divinity throughが→embody divinity through以降が

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-07-03 23:39:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_japanese/education_peda...
常に目的・目標を意識している(即実践力)となる方々のご意見のあるリンクですので、参考までに。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9日 (2012-07-07 07:42:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

「究極の」なら英辞郎にもあります。
http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=finest 究極の&ref=sa

問題は、目的と目標の違いです。  

「判断の基準に使うとすれば
目的:成し遂げようと目指す事柄
目標:目的を実現するために設けた目当て
ゴール:目的のための最終的な目印(=目標の最終到達点)
この定義によります。」(著作権侵害とお叱りを受けるかもしれません)

ご参考に。

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathan Takase: 確かに、この文脈では目標のほうが適切かもしれませんね。
14 mins
  -> 微妙ですよね。But I think you are great, you noticed the difference between them soon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search