hit the ground running come January

Japanese translation: 1月に入ると直ちに全力で取り掛かかります

02:20 Dec 8, 2020
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / news
English term or phrase: hit the ground running come January
SURF Fellow Rowan Baker selected for Fulbright Scholarship

2020 U.S. Environmental Policy delegate for SURF, was recently selected as a Fulbright scholar to conduct research in Russia this coming year. Baker, a UCLA graduating senior pursuing a B.A. in international development studies and Russian studies, plans to conduct research on the social and economic implications of glacial melt in the Altai Republic. “Within the next century, water security in Central Asia will become one of the most pressing issues facing our planet. With the majority of river stock dependent upon glaciers, and climate change significantly increasing the rate and spread of their recession, it is critical to find durable solutions for Eurasia’s population in order to avoid a humanitarian crisis,” explains Baker. “Currently, little data exists on the Altai glaciers and their economic and social impact on Siberia. Moreover, very few studies within the development or environmental science fields conduct research using a combination of applied science, ethnography, and survey data.”

Despite her research grant being postponed to January 2021, Baker hopes to utilize her newfound free time to redesign her research proposal to fit the new restrictions and limitations on her project, “The grant period has now been reduced to six months, and a lot of what I had proposed was intended to be completed over the course of the year. Additionally, I am unsure if I will be able to conduct the ethnographic work I had planned on. Fortunately, I received a grant from my university to complete preliminary research this summer, so hopefully I will be able to ***hit the ground running come January***!”
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:1月に入ると直ちに全力で取り掛かかります
Explanation:
"Hit the ground running" is an idiom.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/hit-the...
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/hit-the-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-12-08 09:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Come" is a preposition here.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/come
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
31月に入ると直ちに全力で取り掛かかります
Port City
3 -1一月までに全力で取りかかる事が可能です。
Mariko Torigoe


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hit the ground running come january
1月に入ると直ちに全力で取り掛かかります


Explanation:
"Hit the ground running" is an idiom.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/hit-the...
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/hit-the-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-12-08 09:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Come" is a preposition here.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/come

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
一月までに全力で取りかかる事が可能です。


Explanation:
.....Despite her research grant being postponed to January 2021
,...so hopefully I will be able to ***hit the ground running come January***!”
Proposed translations (Japanese)

1月まで期限を伸ばしてもらった。。。
。。。なので幸い一月までに全力で取りかかる事が可能です。

Mariko Torigoe
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Port City: 前置詞の come にbyの意味はありません。1月まで延期してもらったのではなく、本来はグラントはおそらく期間1年で今年の後半にはもらえるはずだったのでしょうが、(以下は明記されてる通り)半年に短縮されて、開始も来年の1月に延期になってしまったんです。だから、Despite (~にもかかわらず)が使われています。(なお、このグラントは、大学からもらったグラントとは別物です。)ひとたび支給開始が延期になったグラントがもらえるようになったら、研究をフルに頑張れるといっています。
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search