FPW(flexural plate wave)

Japanese translation: たわみ板波 (曲げ板波)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FPW(flexural plate wave)
Japanese translation:たわみ板波 (曲げ板波)
Entered by: Hiroko Albrecht

03:27 Jan 29, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / sensor, circuitry
English term or phrase: FPW(flexural plate wave)
context is about sensor-related device. The sensor is based on acoustic wave platform ubcirporated in circuits. And they are researching other methods, techniques, technologies and so on.
kazun
United States
たわみ板波 (曲げ板波)
Explanation:
A "flexural wave" is 「たわみ波(は)」(ランダムハウス英和大辞典) and a "plate wave" is 「板波(いたなみ)」(JIS工業用語大辞典), so I would assume "flexural plate wave" to be 「たわみ板波」. (No google hit though...)

Another possibility would be 「曲げ板波」. The translation for all eight entries containing "flexural" (e.g. flexural strength, flexural stress) in JIS工業用語大辞典, is 「曲げ」(「曲げ強度」、「曲げ応力」). No google hit for this one either though.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Grading comment
I used "FPW(flexural plate wave屈曲板波)."
Thank you for your help. I did check google and others. It's about one of the most advanced areas. Your thought and approach and another answerer as well were very helpful and encouraging.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1たわみ板波 (曲げ板波)
Hiroko Albrecht
3超音波のFPWモード
snowbees


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
たわみ板波 (曲げ板波)


Explanation:
A "flexural wave" is 「たわみ波(は)」(ランダムハウス英和大辞典) and a "plate wave" is 「板波(いたなみ)」(JIS工業用語大辞典), so I would assume "flexural plate wave" to be 「たわみ板波」. (No google hit though...)

Another possibility would be 「曲げ板波」. The translation for all eight entries containing "flexural" (e.g. flexural strength, flexural stress) in JIS工業用語大辞典, is 「曲げ」(「曲げ強度」、「曲げ応力」). No google hit for this one either though.

Hope this helps!

Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used "FPW(flexural plate wave屈曲板波)."
Thank you for your help. I did check google and others. It's about one of the most advanced areas. Your thought and approach and another answerer as well were very helpful and encouraging.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom: 板波=Lamb wave; plate wave(マグローヒル科学技術用語大辞典、インタープレス130万語大辞典)
9 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fpw(flexural plate wave)
超音波のFPWモード


Explanation:
超音波のFPWモードを利用したバイオセンサー(マイクロセンサー)。用途は、食品の微生物検査や生物テロの探知など。アメリカの大学やベンチャー企業が開発研究で先行しているが、日本も追い上げている模様。実用化は5−10年後と。なお、開発中の製品や機構は、日本語の適訳が間に合わない場合がある。


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=fpw+flexural-plate-wave+&hl=e...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=biosensor+flexural-plate-wave...
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search