standard yield

Japanese translation: 標準印刷(可能)枚数

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard yield
Japanese translation:標準印刷(可能)枚数
Entered by: cinefil

10:43 Apr 2, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: standard yield
Black Lexmark 18C0033 color ***standard yield*** ink cartridge for the following color inkjet printers: Lexmark P915 - P6250 - Z810 - Z812 - Z815 - Z816 - Z818 - X5250 - X5260 - X5270 inkjet printers Yield: 190 pages @ 5% #33 / 18C0033 Color Print Cartridge 0018C0033 #33 Color Print Cartridge is ideal for printer owners who print occasionally or who want to adapt the cartridges they buy to the kind of printing they do. #33 Color Print Cartridge provides occasional users with the capacity and yield best adapted to their occasional printing needs. Black Lexmark 18C0033 color standard yield ink cartridge for the following color inkjet printers
Yuu Andou
標準印刷枚数
Explanation:
標準印刷枚数
文脈からすると「寿命」ではなくて「印刷可能枚数」の意味と考えます。

Method for the determination of toner cartridge yield for color electro photographic printers and multi-function devices that may contain printer components 電子写真方式のカラープリンターとプリンターを含む複合機でのトナーカートリッジ寿命決定方式

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-02 12:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

印刷可薄?煤v:印刷かのうまいすう
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5標準印刷枚数
cinefil
5標準歩留まり
Yutaka Matsumoto
4 +1標準収量(収率)
Toshiaki Nishi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
標準収量(収率)


Explanation:
経済用語では「標準利回り」がよく使われるのですが、この場合は
前後の意味から判断してこのような意味になると思います。

Toshiaki Nishi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
標準印刷枚数


Explanation:
標準印刷枚数
文脈からすると「寿命」ではなくて「印刷可能枚数」の意味と考えます。

Method for the determination of toner cartridge yield for color electro photographic printers and multi-function devices that may contain printer components 電子写真方式のカラープリンターとプリンターを含む複合機でのトナーカートリッジ寿命決定方式

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-02 12:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

印刷可薄?煤v:印刷かのうまいすう

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: This version would be clearer to the end-users.
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kaori Myatt: 私もこっちに賛成かな。標準プリントというのもよく見ますよね。
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Hammond
4 hrs
  -> thansks

agree  Can Altinbay: Best in the context.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yutaka Matsumoto: ただし、標準印刷可能枚数、が適当。hyoujun_insatu_kanou_maisuu
18 hrs
  -> thanks,「歩留まり」も使われているようですが、メーカーや販売店側の言葉のように感じます。

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
標準歩留まり


Explanation:
プリンタ関連では、消耗品のyieldは「歩留まり」と言っています。
「プリンタ 歩留まり」でGoogleしてみてください。

Yutaka Matsumoto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kaori Myatt: ? 歩留まりって不良の発生率じゃないんですか。
2 hrs
  -> æ­©ç•™ã¾ã‚Šã¯ä¸è‰¯çŽ‡ã®é€†ã§ã™ã­ã€‚文字通りどれだけ残るか、から転じてどれだけ使えるか、昨今のA4カラー機で言えば、A4カラー(平均カバレッジ5%)で何枚(ページ)プリントできるか、という意味になってきていると思いますが、なるほど、Goodleでの的中率は低いですね。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search