imaging drum

Japanese translation: イメージングドラム

11:38 Apr 2, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: imaging drum
The Imaging Drum Kit from xx(company name)xxxx is specifically designed to work only with the xxxxx Laser Printer xxxxx. This kit includes an imaging drum and instructions on how to replace it. It applies toner to the page and has a usable life of 35,000 pages.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:イメージングドラム
Explanation:
新しいタイプのカートリッジでは。
あまりヒットしませんが、ヒューレットパッカードではイメージングドラムとカタカナでした。
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3イメージングドラム
Kaori Myatt
2転写ドラム
cinefil


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
転写ドラム


Explanation:
転写ドラム

just a guess

<転写ドラム方式>

まず、露光ユニットからの書き込み光で、感光ドラム上に静電潜像を形成します。次に、感ドラムト上の静電潜像をトナーで現像し、感光ドラム上にトナー像を形成します。そして感光ドラム上に形成されたトナー像を、転写ドラムに転写します。1色の転写が終わったら、現像器が回転し、次の色の現像ができるようにします。感光ドラムはphotoconductive/photoconductor drumのはずですから転写ドラムではないかとの想像です。



    Reference: http://www.odij.co.jp/led/led3.html
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
イメージングドラム


Explanation:
新しいタイプのカートリッジでは。
あまりヒットしませんが、ヒューレットパッカードではイメージングドラムとカタカナでした。


    Reference: http://h50146.www5.hp.com/products/printers/laserjet/model/o...
Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yutaka Matsumoto: 転写ドラムの場合は、transfer drum。
3 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search