cyclical stress

Japanese translation: 繰り返し応力

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cyclical stress
Japanese translation:繰り返し応力
Entered by: cinefil

12:40 Apr 4, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cyclical stress
Data from fatigue testing often are presented in an S-N diagram which is a plot of the number of cycles required to cause failure in a specimen against the amplitude of the cyclical stress developed. The ***cyclical stress*** represented may be stress amplitude, maximum stress or minimum stress. Each curve in the diagram represents a constant mean stress.
Yuu Andou
please see comment
Explanation:
cyclic stressのことではないでしょうか?

cyclic stress
繰返し応力
[87G0202・鉄鋼]
cyclic stress
周期ストレス
[91学術・電気]
インタープレス130万語大辞典

繰り返し応力−ひずみの関係(Cyclic stress-strain realation)
下記URLから引用

cyclic stress-strain curve
繰り返し応力-ひずみ曲線
機械工学大事典、朝倉書店

変動応力(varriable stress)もご参照ください(2番目のURL)。

Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
助かりました。丁寧かつ適切なご説明、ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6please see comment
cinefil
5周期的なストレス
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
周期的なストレス


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 13:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

疲れのテストのことですよね。
表¥を見ないとよく分かりませんが、周期的なストレスの表¥があり、それにはストレスの大きさや最大のストレス、最小のストレスがあらわされているのだと思います。波型グラフのようになっていませんか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 13:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ストレスはもはやカタカナの日本語になっていると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 13:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あえて日本語にするなら疲労感とか。

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: it is actually not about 疲れ but about applying stress to a sample material .
50 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
please see comment


Explanation:
cyclic stressのことではないでしょうか?

cyclic stress
繰返し応力
[87G0202・鉄鋼]
cyclic stress
周期ストレス
[91学術・電気]
インタープレス130万語大辞典

繰り返し応力−ひずみの関係(Cyclic stress-strain realation)
下記URLから引用

cyclic stress-strain curve
繰り返し応力-ひずみ曲線
機械工学大事典、朝倉書店

変動応力(varriable stress)もご参照ください(2番目のURL)。




    Reference: http://www.bio.hi-tech.ac.jp/koyama/low/low_fatique.htm
    Reference: http://www.classnk.or.jp/hp/RI_presen/H13_PDF/H13_04.pdf
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
助かりました。丁寧かつ適切なご説明、ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naoki (X): 材料の疲労試験に関する内容ですね。文中の「S-N diagram」とは、S-N曲線という材料の疲労試験でよく使われる図です。実は、私この手の研究をしたことがあるのですが、この場合の訳語は「繰返し応力」にした方が良いと思います。投稿論文でよく使われています。
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mstkwasa: I shall defer to Naoki-san's expertise.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  snowbees: 繰り返し応力
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sumc
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  catlover
12 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search