ground benign environment

Japanese translation: 地上の温和な環境

03:07 Apr 5, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ground benign environment
Reliability:
MTBF greater than 500,000 hours per MIL-HDBK-217-F2 using the parts stress calculation method for the ground benign environment with an ambient temperature of 35°C.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:地上の温和な環境
Explanation:
MILハンドブックでは、例えば航空機部品のように飛行中は氷点下数十℃になるもののMTBF(Mean Time Between Failure)についての規定もあるので、
こういったものに対する、地上(または地表)の比較的温和な環境で使用される部品に対する規定、ということだと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-05 10:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化けは「地表¥」です

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-05 10:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最初の文字化けは「氷点下数十¥℃」です
Selected response from:

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2地上の温和な環境
Hiromasa Funaki
2地上の無害な環境
cinefil


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
地上の温和な環境


Explanation:
MILハンドブックでは、例えば航空機部品のように飛行中は氷点下数十℃になるもののMTBF(Mean Time Between Failure)についての規定もあるので、
こういったものに対する、地上(または地表)の比較的温和な環境で使用される部品に対する規定、ということだと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-05 10:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化けは「地表¥」です

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-05 10:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最初の文字化けは「氷点下数十¥℃」です


Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naoki (X): 同感です。ちなみに、MIL-HDBK-217-F2(F Notice2とも言います)は電子機器の信頼性予測について述べられています。
1 hr

agree  Satoshi Yamada: もうとっくに終わっている質問ですが、たまたま仕事に出てきたので、感謝の意味を込めてAgreeしておきます。
806 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
地上の無害な環境


Explanation:
地上の無害な環境
just a guess

benign environment: [In security, a] nonhostile environment that may be protected from external hostile elements by physical, personnel, and procedural security countermeasures.



    Reference: http://www.atis.org/tg2k/_benign_environment.html
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search