physical office

Japanese translation: 実際にその州にオフィスを置く必要がある・ないか。

05:21 Apr 5, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: physical office
PROLOGUE: If you are an Internet Broker or Lender, your goal is to close mortgage loans in every state that you have leads in. Your primary obstacle is your lack of a mortgage broker license or mortgage lender license in only a few states. Your need to expand your lending territory to 50 states but you can't afford to. Solution: Give Up. If you refuse to give up on your dream (or ambition), you need a 50 states strategy. Step1: Identify states that require no mortgage licenses. Step 2: Identify the states that you qualify for an exemption from mortgage licensing. Step 3: Identify the states that do not require a ***physical office*** in state, a large net worth, a large bond, an exam or large fees.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:実際にその州にオフィスを置く必要がある・ないか。
Explanation:
実際にその州にオフィスを置く必要がある・ないか。

The idea is to determine which states require you to have an actual office in the state in order to do business there. Some states may not let you do business unless you setup an office in that state.
For reduced costs, it is preferable to do business from other offices (presumably in nearby states), but the law may not allow that.

This is sometimes also called "physical presence."

Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3実際にその州にオフィスを置く必要がある・ないか。
Kurt Hammond
5 +1実態的なオフィス
Nobuo Kawamura
3[Not for points!] 物理的事務所
mstkwasa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
実際にその州にオフィスを置く必要がある・ないか。


Explanation:
実際にその州にオフィスを置く必要がある・ないか。

The idea is to determine which states require you to have an actual office in the state in order to do business there. Some states may not let you do business unless you setup an office in that state.
For reduced costs, it is preferable to do business from other offices (presumably in nearby states), but the law may not allow that.

This is sometimes also called "physical presence."



Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  cinefil: (管轄地域内、つまり州内に)現実に所在する事務所
1 hr

agree  conejo
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
実態的なオフィス


Explanation:
英語のとおり「物理的な事務所」という言い方をしているケースもあります。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 07:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すみません、typoでした。「実体的なオフィス」です。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: with 物理的な事務所/物理的事務所 - see my additional comments. The examples and URLs did not fit in this comment box!
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Not for points!] 物理的事務所


Explanation:
Kawamuraさんが提案された「物理的な事務所」ないし「物理的事務所」のほうが明確だと思われます。

"Q. アメリカに物理的事務所がなくても会社は設立が可能ですか?
A. 登記上の住所は必要です。あなた様のハワイ法人の登記の住所は、Venture Incubation Centerの所在地となります。"
(http://www.japanhawaiiventure.com/qanda.html)

"この際、早急に、全政府的規模で、書面交付義務、物理的事務所を前提とした規制等IT化に対応していない制度をすべて洗い出し、電子商取引が行なえるよう一括して措置する必要がある。また、電子的手段を用いることを可能とする場合の条件(消費者の希望、同意等)についても各省庁でバラバラになると利便性が低下するため、政府として、統一的な基本方針をまとめることが期待される。"
(http://www.keidanren.or.jp/japanese/policy/2000/042/honbun.h...

"今のところ インターネットの出店は物理的な事務所のある州の法律に基づいてセールスタックスの徴収をします。 例えば オレンジ郡に物理的に事務所がある インターネットの出店は アリゾナのお客さんに商品を販売した時 セールスタックスを徴収する義務がないわけです。"
(http://www.iscus.com/ku_47.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-05 22:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snowbeesさんのご指摘を受け、もう少し検索いたしました。州ごとにmortgage brokerに関する法律が違い、physical office (brick and mortar office)が必要なのは十¥数州のようです。このphysical officeですが、住所のある建物で実際の取引が行われる場所でなければいけないようです(テキサス州)。ですから「物理的」な面が強調されているのだと思います。

¥"The uniqueness of the mortgage licensing laws of each state is expressed in the diversity of the laws, rules, regulations that each state adopts. The states differ on whether a Mortgage Broker even needs a mortgage license, whether the Mortgage Broker can loan on both 1st and 2nd mortgages, or whether a physical office in the state is required. As business over the internet increases, the mortgage licensing laws are becoming more lenient on this physical office requirement. States also differ on how much continuing education they require of the Mortgage Brokers. The various mortgage licensing laws also pertain to the employees of the Mortgage Brokers, and whether they, too, need a mortgage license.¥"
(http://www.mortgagenewsdaily.com/mortgage_license/)

¥"Physical office¥" の定義
Texas:
¥"(9) ¥"Physical Office¥" means an actual office where the business of mortgage lending and/or the business of taking or soliciting Mortgage Loan applications is conducted. It must have a street address. A post office box or other similar designation will not suffice. It must be accessible to the general public as a place of business and must hold itself open on a regular basis during posted hours. The physical office of a Mortgage Broker or a Loan Officer need not be the location at which such person¥'s required records are maintained, but the location at which such required records are maintained must be accessible to the Commissioner or the Commissioner¥'s designee for inspection during normal business hours.¥"
(http://www.tsld.state.tx.us/MB_Interactive/regs.htm)

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  snowbees: physical officeを正確に定義するためには、ネット・ブローカーの定義とライセンス条件を知る必要がある。如何でしょう?
17 mins
  -> Thank you for pointing it out - I have added some notes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search