harmonics emission

Japanese translation: 高調波を発生する 

05:27 Apr 6, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: harmonics emission
Harmonics emission:
Electronic equipment and devices that cause nonlinear current waveforms produce many detrimental effects on the ac power distribution. As more of these devices load the ac power distribution system, the following problems can occur:
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:高調波を発生する 
Explanation:
"Electronic computers and related equipment must satisfy the Guideline to reduce ***harmonic emissions*** caused by electrical and electronic equipment for Household and General use (hereafter simply “Japanese Guideline for Reduction of ***Harmonic Emission***”) prepared by the Public Utilities Department of the Agency of Natural Resources and Energy, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), based on the plan given herein for guideline implementation."
(http://home.jeita.or.jp/eps/harmonics/plan/english/imple/ind...

"電子計算機及び関連機器(注)は、本実行計画に基づき、通商産業省(現 経済産業省)資源エネルギー庁公益事業部作成の家電・汎用品***高調波***抑制対策ガイドライン(以下、家電・汎用品ガイドラインと称す)を満たさなければならない。"
(http://home.jeita.or.jp/eps/harmonics/plan/japanese/imple/in...

"Harmonics current"は「高調波電流」となります。

他に例として:
http://www.twin.ne.jp/‾yamachan/denzai971016.htm
http://www.eccj.or.jp/qanda/he_qa/elec/d0406.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-06 13:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

この場合、「高調波発生機器」が適当かと思われます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-06 13:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

たびたびの改訂・訂正失礼いたしました。Emissionは「発生」(generation)ではなく「放射」です。英辞郎で高調波放射=harmonic emissionとなっています。
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ハーモニック・エミッション、ハーモニック・エミッション
Mitsuko
2 +1高調波を発生する 
mstkwasa


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高調波を発生する 


Explanation:
"Electronic computers and related equipment must satisfy the Guideline to reduce ***harmonic emissions*** caused by electrical and electronic equipment for Household and General use (hereafter simply “Japanese Guideline for Reduction of ***Harmonic Emission***”) prepared by the Public Utilities Department of the Agency of Natural Resources and Energy, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), based on the plan given herein for guideline implementation."
(http://home.jeita.or.jp/eps/harmonics/plan/english/imple/ind...

"電子計算機及び関連機器(注)は、本実行計画に基づき、通商産業省(現 経済産業省)資源エネルギー庁公益事業部作成の家電・汎用品***高調波***抑制対策ガイドライン(以下、家電・汎用品ガイドラインと称す)を満たさなければならない。"
(http://home.jeita.or.jp/eps/harmonics/plan/japanese/imple/in...

"Harmonics current"は「高調波電流」となります。

他に例として:
http://www.twin.ne.jp/‾yamachan/denzai971016.htm
http://www.eccj.or.jp/qanda/he_qa/elec/d0406.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-06 13:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

この場合、「高調波発生機器」が適当かと思われます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-06 13:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

たびたびの改訂・訂正失礼いたしました。Emissionは「発生」(generation)ではなく「放射」です。英辞郎で高調波放射=harmonic emissionとなっています。

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: 高調波の発生、page 3/4: http://www.jema-net.or.jp/Japanese/print/panfu1e.pdf
2 days 19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ハーモニック・エミッション、ハーモニック・エミッション


Explanation:
一番下のアドレスのものからの抜粋です。
下のアドレスをごらんください。
電力ファクターを向上することで、利用できる電圧を向上させ、電力ロスを削減、結果として電気代を節約することになる。加えて、EC(ヨーロッパ共同体)諸国へ製品を販売する場合には、ACラインへのハーモニックエミッションを削減することが要求さており、EC規範の厳格化(EN61000-3-2、2001年1月1日から発効)に伴い、電力ファクター補正が一般的なオフィス製品に必要となっている。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-06 05:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ハーモニックエミッション、ハーモニック・エミッションの間違いです。
すみません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-07 05:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

エミッションはよくエミッションとして用いられます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 mins (2005-04-07 05:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高調波エミッションではいかがでしょうか。
エミッションはよく国際標準化の試験分野では使われますが。
伝動エミッションとか放射エミッションとか。conducted emission, radiated emission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-10 03:44:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

EMC 試験 ―¥―¥ Part 7: 主電源高調波電流、電圧変動、フリッカ、及び突入 ...
... された適用範囲を持っていた) に置き換わる EN 61000-3-2 で具体化された、 高調波
エミッションの測定の要求を含んでいる。 ... さもなくば、あなたは存在していない
高調波エミッション問題を治そうとしていることに気付くことになるかも知れない。 ...

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:Ghz-Oq-ERBIJ:homepage3.ni...


http://homepage3.nifty.com/tsato/terms/emission-test.html


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:3naypomefVkJ:www.jeromein...
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:WdGMXz7titwJ:www.fairchil...
Mitsuko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search