Nordic Information Technology Organization

Japanese translation: 北欧(3国)情報技術機構

08:16 Apr 6, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Nordic Information Technology Organization
Type II labeling programs are based on self-declarations by manufacturers. These
declarations can be made on a single attribute such as energy efficiency or use of recycled
content materials, or they may take the form of a comprehensive declaration of many
environmental attributes. Both the European Computer Manufacturers Association (ECMA)
and the ***Nordic Information Technology Organization***(NITO) have developed standardized formats for manufacturer self-declaration of environmental attributes for electronic products.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:北欧(3国)情報技術機構
Explanation:
下記のURLでは北欧3国情報技術機構となっています。3国というのはスウェーデン・デンマーク・ノルウェーを指しています。フィンランドとアイスランドが加盟していないので「北欧全体」ではないので「3国」といっているのだと思います。
http://h50146.www5.hp.com/info/company/environment/productde...

NITOについては:
"The Nordic Information Technology Organization is comprised of IT organizations from Sweden, Norway and Denmark. The NITO eco-declaration for personal computers was a product of the Swedish industry organization's environmental group, SITO. It was first used in 1996 and adopted in Norway and Denmark in 1998.
The NITO eco-declaration is a detailed checklist/questionnaire that lists both voluntary standards and those required by law. Many of the voluntary requirements come from Germany's Blue Angel 94 and/or Nordic SWAN 95 certifications.

Attributes are in the areas of "ecologically adapted construction," "batteries," "noise characteristics," "monitor characteristics/visual ergonomics, keyboard," "electrical safety," "ecological recycling," "packaging and documentation," "energy consumption," and "environment- and quality management." (The criteria in ECMA TR/70 is a subset of the Nordic declaration which has additional criteria based on market demand.)"
(http://www.productstewardship.net/productsElectronicsGreenPu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-06 12:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ひどい文字化け申¥し訳ありません。
北欧(3国)情報技術 機 構¥

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-06 12:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


訂正:
正:加盟していないため
誤:加盟していないので
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1北欧(3国)情報技術機構
mstkwasa
4北欧情報技術機構(団体)
Toshiaki Nishi


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nordic information technology organization
北欧情報技術機構(団体)


Explanation:
Nordicで始まる語句に、Nordic Council (北欧理事会)、Nordic Industrial Group (北欧工業グループ)等が英辞郎にあります。それから類推して、上のような訳でいいのではないかと思います。


Toshiaki Nishi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nordic information technology organization
北欧(3国)情報技術機構


Explanation:
下記のURLでは北欧3国情報技術機構となっています。3国というのはスウェーデン・デンマーク・ノルウェーを指しています。フィンランドとアイスランドが加盟していないので「北欧全体」ではないので「3国」といっているのだと思います。
http://h50146.www5.hp.com/info/company/environment/productde...

NITOについては:
"The Nordic Information Technology Organization is comprised of IT organizations from Sweden, Norway and Denmark. The NITO eco-declaration for personal computers was a product of the Swedish industry organization's environmental group, SITO. It was first used in 1996 and adopted in Norway and Denmark in 1998.
The NITO eco-declaration is a detailed checklist/questionnaire that lists both voluntary standards and those required by law. Many of the voluntary requirements come from Germany's Blue Angel 94 and/or Nordic SWAN 95 certifications.

Attributes are in the areas of "ecologically adapted construction," "batteries," "noise characteristics," "monitor characteristics/visual ergonomics, keyboard," "electrical safety," "ecological recycling," "packaging and documentation," "energy consumption," and "environment- and quality management." (The criteria in ECMA TR/70 is a subset of the Nordic declaration which has additional criteria based on market demand.)"
(http://www.productstewardship.net/productsElectronicsGreenPu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-06 12:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ひどい文字化け申¥し訳ありません。
北欧(3国)情報技術 機 構¥

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-06 12:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


訂正:
正:加盟していないため
誤:加盟していないので

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: Sorry, late comment!
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search