Initial Field Incident Rate

Japanese translation: 初期使用(実用)不具合発生率

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Initial Field Incident Rate
Japanese translation:初期使用(実用)不具合発生率
Entered by: cinefil

13:15 Apr 6, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / 性能指標
English term or phrase: Initial Field Incident Rate
A happy end user is the test of performance. XXXXX's primary performance metrics relate to customer experience. One is to ship on time
Yuu Andou
初期現場不具合発生率
Explanation:
初期現場不具合発生率
初期使用不具合発生率
incident rate:一般的には「罹患率」の意味で使われることが多いようです。機器、装置の「罹患率」、つまり不具合発生率と考えました。
敢えてfieldを訳す必要はないかもしれません。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1初期不良率
Yutaka Matsumoto
4購入初期段階の問題頻度(レート)
mnlucht
1初期現場不具合発生率
cinefil


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
initial field incident rate
初期現場不具合発生率


Explanation:
初期現場不具合発生率
初期使用不具合発生率
incident rate:一般的には「罹患率」の意味で使われることが多いようです。機器、装置の「罹患率」、つまり不具合発生率と考えました。
敢えてfieldを訳す必要はないかもしれません。


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial field incident rate
購入初期段階の問題頻度(レート)


Explanation:
購入初期段階の問題頻度(レート);
ここでは、英語にはない購入を日本語訳に入れたほうが意味がはっきりすると思います。


mnlucht
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial field incident rate
初期不良率


Explanation:
文意からしてこれが妥当かと思います。初期不良発生率、初期故障率、初期故障発生率も可ですが、Googleヒットでみる限り、いずれも少数派です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-07 08:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dpmはdeliveries per minuteでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-07 10:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

出荷台数と読めるので、per monthですね。


    Reference: http://www.m2ri.jp/newsreleases/main.php?id=010120010101500
Yutaka Matsumoto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: Great reference!
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search