Ongoing Reliability Testing

Japanese translation: 継続的信頼性テスト

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ongoing Reliability Testing
Japanese translation:継続的信頼性テスト
Entered by: catlover

02:10 Apr 7, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Ongoing Reliability Testing
The engineering prototypes are subjected to complete parametric testing as well as vibration testing, thermal shock, EMI conducted and radiated emissions, and input voltage surge protection tests. The parametric testing ensures that the end products meet all customer requirements while the additional testing ensures that the products withstand both normal and abnormal environmental stress conditions. Life testing and Ongoing Reliability Testing (ORT) ensure production consistency and gathers long term reliability data.
Yuu Andou
継続的信頼性テスト
Explanation:
製品や業界によって呼び方が違うのでしょうが、少なくとも自動車関連製品の製造業に於いては「Reliability Testing」は「信頼性テスト若しくは信頼性試験」と呼び、それを製品の品質管理の一環として継続的に行っている所が多いです。
Selected response from:

catlover
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2継続的信頼性テスト
catlover
3(常時診断機能による)長期信頼性テスト
snowbees
2量産製造段階での長期監査評価
Yutaka Matsumoto
2実稼働中物理環境シミュレート
cinefil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ongoing reliability testing
実稼働中物理環境シミュレート


Explanation:
実稼働中物理環境シミュレート

ORT(Ongoing reliability test)

* 実稼動中物理環境シミュレート

日本語と随分違いますねえ。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-07 02:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ongoing Reliability Testing :Ongoing Reliability Testing involves taking a sample of production units and testing each for an extended time while monitoring unit performance and conducting thorough root cause analysis on failures. IQA can help you design an ORT test regimen that can demonstrate reliability in a specified time interval and detect product issues not generally found in manufacturing tests.
http://www.iqa.com/reliabilityconsulting.htm


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/japanese/warp/public/3/jp/product/hs/ro...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ongoing reliability testing
継続的信頼性テスト


Explanation:
製品や業界によって呼び方が違うのでしょうが、少なくとも自動車関連製品の製造業に於いては「Reliability Testing」は「信頼性テスト若しくは信頼性試験」と呼び、それを製品の品質管理の一環として継続的に行っている所が多いです。

catlover
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mitsuko
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ongoing reliability testing
(常時診断機能による)長期信頼性テスト


Explanation:
NMB evaluates fan life and reliability during the design phase using accelerated life testing in conjunction with ORT (Ongoing Reliability Testing). Accelerated life testing is used to compress the amount of time required to conduct life testing. Development testing occurs early in the product design, prior to product release. It is vital to characterize the reliability of the product in the initial
stages of design to allow for improvements and to meet the reliability specifications prior to release to
manufacturing.

Once the design has been through design verification testing and is turned over to manufacturing, ORT is conducted. For some models, ORT evaluation has continued beyond 10 years. The value of ORT is a continued refinement of the accuracy of the accelerated life testing and constant review of the design of the fan. This continued process improvement allows for ongoing evaluation and increase in fan life and reliability.
すなわち、常時診断機能を設けて、長期間に亘り信頼性テストを行う。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-08 01:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

常時診断機能¥(jouji-sindan-kinou)



    Reference: http://www.nmbtech.com/html/fans/engineering/engineering_101...
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ongoing reliability testing
量産製造段階での長期監査評価


Explanation:
ReliabilityではなくRunningとなっていますが、同義ではないでしょうか。
あまり自信はありませんが、敢えて異論のご参考まで。
参照ページからの引用:
ORT(On-going Running Test) 量産製造段階での長期監査評価



    Reference: http://jp.fujitsu.com/group/yfl/business/mo/
Yutaka Matsumoto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search