Line-to-Line

Japanese translation: ライン・ツー・ライン(L2L); ライン間

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Line-to-Line
Japanese translation:ライン・ツー・ライン(L2L); ライン間
Entered by: Hiromi Kobayashi

03:38 Apr 10, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Line-to-Line
- Parallel installation
- 13k Amps Peak Surge Capacity per mode
- All Mode protection for systems with a neutral
Line-to-Line, Line-to-Neutral, Line-to-Ground, Neutral-to-Ground
Yuu Andou
ライン・ツー・ライン
Explanation:
"line-to-line" is "ライン・ツー・ライン" in katakana character;
however, English word, "line-to-line" or "L2L" is also used.
Selected response from:

Hiromi Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ライン・ツー・ライン
Hiromi Kobayashi
5ライン端子間(接続)
Nobuo Kawamura
4ライン同士間(間)
cinefil


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
line-to-line
ライン・ツー・ライン


Explanation:
"line-to-line" is "ライン・ツー・ライン" in katakana character;
however, English word, "line-to-line" or "L2L" is also used.



    Reference: http://www.cqpub.co.jp/term/linetolineamplifier.htm
    Reference: http://www.micronet.info/eNews/022703.htm
Hiromi Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Nice kitty :)
45 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Mitsuko: ライン間という言い方もありますが。
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your opinion.

agree  Naoki (X): Mitsuko-sanに同感です。ライン間の方が自然だと思います。(モードのメニューですか・・・そうなると担当者の好みもあるのでツーでもいいかもしれませんね。)
1 hr
  -> ãã†ã§ã™ã­ã€‚ただ、モードのメニューなら元の表記をそのままにした方がいいかと思いませんか?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line-to-line
ライン同士間(間)


Explanation:
ライン同士間(間)

ZONEDEFENDER-PRO(ゾーンディフェンダープロ)はライン/中性ライン間、ライン/接地ライン間、ライン同士間及び中性ライン/接地ライン間のサージを抑制します。 サージによる機器及びシステムの故障は、信頼性の高いMOV素子技術使用した回路と冗長化MOV(バリスタ)ネットワークにより保護されます。ゾーンディフェンダープロは瞬時に動作しサージを抑制し、サージ通過後自動復帰するためメインテナンスフリーです。



http://www.intermatic.com/images/misc/ ug28_modular_series_spec_sheet_3-04.pdf




    Reference: http://www.fa-mart.co.jp/mtlkk/09.html
    Reference: http://h50146.www5.hp.com/products/servers/proliant/whitepap...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ライン端子間(接続)


Explanation:
The other two connections will be
ライン端子アース間(接続)
ライン端子ニュートラル端子間(接続)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search