tack rag

Japanese translation: タックラグ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tack rag
Japanese translation:タックラグ
Entered by: cinefil

08:55 Apr 15, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: tack rag
Dusting Materials :

Hopefully the rocket is clean, free from dust and grease. A blow gun or can of air is nice to get rid of the dust from the nooks and crannies. Dusting should be done before priming and after sanding of the primer prior to finishing. Once it is well dusted, run a tack rag over the entire airframe, NC and fin can just to pick up any stray debris.
Yuu Andou
タックラグ
Explanation:
タックラグ

タックラグ。布に、まつやにのような粘着成分が染み込ませてあります。 製作中&完成後の模型の表面に付着したごみを取るのに使うものらしいですが

Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。本当に助かりました!(毎度お世話になっています、cinefilさん)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2タックラグ
cinefil
4粘着紙又は粘着布
Kazuo SAWADA


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
粘着紙又は粘着布


Explanation:
run a tack rag=粘着紙を使う
これにより残っているくずをきれいに取り去ることが出来る
すなわち、run a tack rag=use adhesive paper to get rid of remaining debris completely.


Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
タックラグ


Explanation:
タックラグ

タックラグ。布に、まつやにのような粘着成分が染み込ませてあります。 製作中&完成後の模型の表面に付着したごみを取るのに使うものらしいですが




    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_1340_make-tack-rag.html
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。本当に助かりました!(毎度お世話になっています、cinefilさん)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: See: http://www.info-central.org/finishing_spraycan.shtml
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  catlover
2 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search